Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I had viral fever and my blood report shows lymphocytosis. What is the cause for elevation?

Answered by
Dr. Parth R Goswami
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 08, 2019

Hello doctor,

I had a viral infection before two months with fever for five days and cough and increased mucus production for more than two weeks. On a follow-up visit with a PCP, I was given antibiotics for five days Azithromycin and antihistamine Levocetirizine to make sure there is no secondary infection and to help with mucus (allergies were also suspected).

I feel great by now for a few weeks and currently, I am not taking anything. I have attached my blood work done yesterday, including CBC and peripheral blood smear. As you can see, although my overall WBC count is normal, there is a relative lymphocytosis (42%, up from 40% two weeks ago). The blood smear is normal. My hs-CRP is 0.9 and ESR (denoted as VHS) is at 2 mm/hr.

What can cause this relative elevation in lymphocytes? Should I be concerned about leukemia or lymphoma?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen your attached report. (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

The lymphocytes are slightly elevated. The lymphocytosis seems most likely to be due to previous viral infection of the upper respiratory tract.

The peripheral smear report not showing any abnormality.

So you need not worry about any leukemia or lymphoma according to provided history and reports. Do not worry.

You can repeat your CBC (complete blood count) after a week. The count of lymphocytes will fall within range after a week mostly.

I hope this helps.

Thank you doctor,

In theory, how long after a viral infection can you still have lymphocytosis?

Can you confirm that normal peripheral blood smear excludes leukemia and lymphoma as potential causes?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The lymphocytosis can persist for few weeks in some patients. It can remain elevated up to six to eight weeks sometime.

In case of lymphocytosis, patient usually get feared about CLL (chronic lymphocytic leukemia) or lymphoma.

In CLL, the lymphocytosis is much high but in your case it is borderline.

Additionally in CLL peripheral smear shows smudge cells which is not seen in your case.

So, I am excluding leukemia or lymphoma especially CLL.

The myeloid cells are also not seen in the mentioned differential count, so I can exclude other leukemia as well.

Finally, based on the provided history and attached report, you may need not to worry about leukemia.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Ferritin level has decreased in spite of taking iron supplements. Should I worry?

Is it why my levels got high ... My thrombocyte levels got higher again, unfortunately ... Another thing I am worried about is, my lymphocytes kind of got increased in my blood: (528) - the reference is 194 to 449, and t...   Read full

My son's doctor suspects lymphoma. Can it not be a simple infection?

Hi doctor,My son had a full blood count as he experienced fever (38 degrees) for the past 10 days ... Leukemia is diagnosed by the presence of blasts more than 20 % in the Read full

Is follicular lymphoma treatable?

They will do all blood test like a blood smear test, and CBC (complete blood count) ... Hello doctor...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I am having weakness, high fever and body pain. What is the reason?

Query: Hello doctor,I am 57 years old male. I am facing weakness and high fever and body pain symptoms for a while now. Upon doing some routine tests with a local clinic, the test values are as below:RBC count- 5.48.Hemoglobin- 8.16.Hematocrit- 28.9.MCV- 52.71.MCH- 14.88.MCHC- 28.24.RC distribution width- ...  Read Full »

Do I have leukemia?

Query: Hi doctor, My blood test shows lymphocytes 60% where the normal range is 20% to 45%. I had immunophenotyping and the values are CD23 - 2.11%, CD19 - 0.30% and CD5 - 79.9%. What does it indicate? Am I a leukemia patient? Please advise.  Read Full »

Does an elevated WBC always indicate leukemia?

Query: Hello doctor, I got blood work done and WBC was 14.8 and absolute neutrophils were 10.9. I was suffering from sun poisoning and a sinus infection. I also suffer from severe anxiety and panic disorder. I just want to know if this is an indication of leukemia.  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Sinusitis is the infection of the air cavities within the nasal passages. Normally, the healthy sinuses are filled with ...  Read more»
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
This article explains about asthma and its causes. It also focuses on the benefits of starting early treatment to lead a...  Read more»
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches
This article discusses the historical aspects of Parkinsonism and, the evidence based approaches currently available for...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: All health Q&As content published on this website are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.