Lifestyle Modification

Lifestyle modification involves the long-term alteration of eating and physical activities by adopting and maintaining new habits. It is used to treat various diseases including obesity, high blood pressure, heart problems, diabetes, etc.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Do I have chances of complete recovery from recurrent anxiety attacks?

Query: Hi. About two and a half years ago, I had a severe psychological crisis due to work-related stress. As a result, I had anxiety, hopelessness, sadness, suicidal obsession, aggressive, intrusive thoughts, and fear of being alone. For the past five months, I have been managing my symptoms well. Howeve...  Read Full »


Dr. Suresh Kumar G D

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern and will surely help you out. Reaction to severe stress can be considered similar to burnout. You seem to have developed depression and anxiety symptoms due to work-related stress. Experiencing the symptoms again is common and is not neces...  Read Full »

My hemoglobin levels are high. Do I need to worry?

Query: Hello doctor,My hemoglobin is 17.3, and total RBC is 6.32. The homocysteine is at 45.3. Is it normal or do I need to worry?  Read Full »


Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your post and investigations (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There are a few significant abnormalities which I will try to address. Your hemoglobin is high but your hematocrit is normal. It is usually seen in people who smoke or live ...  Read Full »

I would like to know how and why people make lifestyle changes. Is it possible to lose weight by using fitness trackers?

Query: Hi doctor, How and why do people change when they become aware of certain behaviors, such as eating too many calories and junk food, not moving enough, having high blood pressure, and so on? Can fitness trackers help people live healthier lives than ever before? If yes, how?  Read Full »


Dr. Hariharan V

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. We used to have food scarcity and too much physical labor. As a result, obesity and lifestyle diseases are decreasing in the population. People eat more when there is more food available and less when there is no food available. The agricu...  Read Full »

Why do I have disturbed sleep and unwanted thoughts that wake me up in the middle of the night?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been unable to sleep properly for the past two years. I have disturbed sleep, and unwanted thoughts wake me up in the middle of my sleep. I was fine when I used medication for ten days. However, I had to discontinue them as I was affected by COVID-19. The complaint of disturbed...  Read Full »


Dr. Vishal Anilkumar Gandhi

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for taking help from a psychiatrist. I can understand your situation. You may have a major depressive disorder. There is non-pharmacological management for it; you should follow the guidelines below to deal with it. You should exercise 30 to 45 minutes ...  Read Full »

How to reduce triglyceride levels after stent placement?

Query: Hello doctor,How to reduce triglyceride levels, which is 262 as on today. I have a stent placed three years ago.  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As you had a stent, you must be on medicines like Atorvastatin or Rosuvastatin, which also helps in lowering triglyceride levels. In spite of these medications, if your triglycerides are elevated, you will need to add one more medicine like tablet Fenofibrate 14...  Read Full »

My calcium score test result was 0.4. Do I have any risk?

Query: Hi doctor,I am a 47-year-old male, who is hypertensive for the past seven years. I take daily medicine to control my blood pressure. I do not have any other problem. I went to my cardiologist last week, for the yearly medical checkup. My LDL is 170, HDL is 41, ECG is normal, and blood test came back...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. A calcium score of 0 means no identifiable disease, while 1 to 99 indicates mild disease. And score between 0 to 1 indicates minimal disease. It is near normal; there is no significant risk associated. I think you should take statins bec...  Read Full »

Do I require a surgery to patch my secundum atrial septal defect?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 40-year-old male. I have been diagnosed with 3.3 cm secundum ASD in the right atrium. The catheterization process failed to patch the ASD and now the cardiologist is advising a surgical process. Is this correct? There are no symptoms of chest pain. No breathing or lifestyle issu...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the images (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Yes, it is certainly possible. It is a large ASD (atrial septal defect). One can patch the ASD up to around 3.6 cm, but it also depends on multiple factors like rims available to hold the ...  Read Full »

Is weight affected by high TSH value?

Query: Hi doctor, My weight keeps on increasing despite diet and regular exercise. I got my thyroid test done, and it showed a high TSH of 4.7 with normal T3 and T4. I am getting a regular cold. What to do?  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Majid Hanif

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your TSH - thyroid-stimulating hormone value is almost normal. The range we usually take normal is 0.5 to 4.0 mIU/L. Some differences are due to the laboratory you choose and sample timing. The best is the early morning sampling. In such a situation, there is no need...  Read Full »

Few of my tests are abnormal. How to make them normal again?

Query: Hi doctor,Kindly check my reports. A few tests show some varied results. So, kindly give me suggestions to make them normal again.  Read Full »


Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. I reviewed your reports (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). Your tests can return to normal just by dietary and lifestyle modifications. I have a few suggestions for you- 1. You need to avoid saturated fats such as fr...  Read Full »

Why do I have heaviness in my head despite doing meditation and exercises?

Query: Hello doctor, What is the reason for my long-haul heaviness without a headache? How do I get rid of it? Currently, I am using tablet Paxil. Kindly help.   Read Full »


Dr. Vishal Anilkumar Gandhi

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. You have a tension-type headache with anxiety disorder and sinus issues due to lack of fresh air or sun exposure. There is non-pharmacological management for it. I suggest you follow the below guidelines to deal with it. It will help you. ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.