ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What can I do to treat the red itchy patches on my foreskin?

Answered by
Dr. Atishay Bukharia
and medically reviewed by Dr. Hemalatha
This is a premium question & answer published on May 13, 2019

Hi doctor,

I have been suffering from itchy skin since early this year. My doctor does not know the reason for this itching. I had a blood test a few weeks ago, which came back fine. It is mostly itchy on my scalp, upper arms and back. I have been on Telfast to help with the itching and Daktacort to help with a red patch on my foreskin that my doctor said was thrush. Also, he thinks that the thrush may be the root cause of itchiness. The Daktacort has taken this patch down and almost goes away within a week but if I stop using the Daktacort the patch comes back. I have also developed a red spot on the tip of my foreskin, as well as two on the inside of my penis on the shaft. These are not itchy or sore but are just worrying to see as I am generally a healthy person. I also recently had an STI test which came back negative. My partner also had an STI test done and this came back negative as well. Any help would be great!

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Please send the photographs of other affected areas too to help you better. Thank you.

Hi doctor,

I have attached the photos.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

These are going in favor of lichen planus. It is an autoimmune disorder characterized by pruritic papules. Hence, whenever you are taking steroid, pruritus, as well as the lesion, subsided followed by relapse.

I would advise you to start Azathioprine 50 mg thrice daily.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What can cause itchiness after taking bath and while sweating?

Hello doctor, My body is getting severe itching after taking a bath or while sweating ...   Read full

How long will it take to get cured of lichen planus?

.. is a chronic and self-limiting disease. It has been seen that skin lesions subside within 9-12 months in about 50 percent of the cases. Since you are still developing fresh lesions you will have to take a course of tablet Prednisolone 20 mg dail...   Read full

Prednisolone is the only solution for my rectal bleeding. How long can I take it?

.. suggests that you have steroid-dependent ulcerative colitis. So you rightly started Azathioprine and I think it should work if you are taking a proper dose (you have not shared dose of Azoran and your body weight). You can take Azoran as 1.5-2.5 m...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles
Fallopian Tubes - Anatomy, Function, and Diseases Affecting It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
