Q. What advise would a chiropractor give for lipoma?

Answered by
Dr. Atul Prakash
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 04, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jan 06, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am a 20 year old male, healthy and active all my life. I have multiple lipomas that do not bother me except for their appearance and having to explain to people what these bumps on my body are whenever I take my shirt off. Doctors say all I can do is have them surgically removed, but that would lead to many scars. Frankly it does not bother me that much to undergo an elective surgery. What advice would a chiropractor give for my condition?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The lipomas are cosmetic issue and can be unsightly especially if numerous or located at certain places.
  • You have to decide whether surgery is needed for lipoma or not as scars will replace bumps.
  • No chiropractic technique will help.
  • The only issue that you have to confirm with your doctor whether this is a part of a syndrome or not.

For further information consult a chiropractor online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/chiropractor


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
How lipomas are treated in homeopathy?

Hi doctor, I am beta thalassemia minor. If I go for a relationship DNA test with my son, will the DNA report be false due to this?   Read full

What is the treatment for inguinal lymphadenopathy?

Hi doctor, I am beta thalassemia minor. If I go for a relationship DNA test with my son, will the DNA report be false due to this?   Read full

I have a lipoma in my arm.Is there any cure?

Hi doctor, Over the last few weeks, my wife is suffering from joint pain in foot and right knee. When I search for this problem online, I found it as a symptom of gout. Can you please explain me about gout?   Read full


Disclaimer: Alternative medicine is not aimed to replace the services of your treating physician or allopathy medicines. Our site’s information is to those who are willing to take responsibility for their health, being fully aware that the content published herein would not qualify as prescription or specific medical advice. If users use the information and stop prescribed medication without their physician’s consent, they bear full responsibility for their actions and iCliniq bears no responsibility for the same. Information on alternative medicine should not be misinterpreted as a cure for any illness, as our body is complex and everyone reacts differently.
 
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Chiropractor Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
