ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My LFT is raised for a year with recent AST, ALP, and GGT showing 200. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 20, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jul 16, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am 23 years old. It has been more than a year my liver function test result remains high. I have been tested for hepatitis A, B, C, E, and autoimmune hepatitis, but the result all came out negative. My doctor told to take blood test regularly. But, it has been almost a year now, the result still remains high. The lowest result so far I get is AST 90. But my latest liver function test result shows my AST, ALP, and GGT all 200+. May I get any advice on this?

I did not take any medication, consume any alcohol, but the result still came out high. I am so worried about that. Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can imagine that you must be very concerned about your persistent elevation of the liver enzymes. As you already have viral etiologies excluded this is time to look for other things which could lead to persistent elevation of the liver enzymes. Notably the Wilson, alpha, antitrypsin deficiency, hemochromatosis, autoimmune hepatitis type II. I want you to upload all your previous investigations, ultrasound reports if done, and any other testing that you have been performed in the past two years.

I also suggest you to get following blood tests which would help us excluding the above possibilities. It is possible that you have some testing already and I do not want that you should repeat it but do upload the reports as I can see those. Secondly, despite you had a viral screening that showed nothing abnormal but there are certain other tests like Hb core total which can tell occult or latent infection and cause of your raised enzyme levels.

Since the investigation may cause you significant cost it is possible alternative that you can discuss with me in detail, as we can shrink some of those testings by closely inquiring about those causes in history before getting tested. I am sure we would reach a conclusive diagnosis by relevant information you provide and after investigations.


The Probable causes:

Wilson. Hemochromatosis. Autoimmune hepatitis type II. Alpha antitrypsin deficiency. Chronic viral hepatitis.

Investigations to be done:

Complete blood count. Liver function test (fresh) and all previous as I can see the trend
Hb core total.
HbsAb, HbsAg. Serum ceruloplasmin. Serum copper, ferritin, and transferrin saturation. Anti LKM 1 antibody. Serum alpha antitrypsin level.

Probable diagnosis:

Autoimmune or other metabolic diseases.

Regarding follow up:

Follow up after investigations and all previous reports or earlier if want to discuss before getting tested.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Am I a carrier or patient of hereditary hemochromatosis?

The blood test showed: Iron, Serum 286 ug/dl range 35-169 (ALERT LEVEL) TIBC 435 ug/dl range 250-450 UIBC 149 ug/dl range 111-343 Iron Saturation at 66% O...   Read full

What is the reason for change in liver function tests? Taking Concor 5 mg for High BP.

I have high blood pressure and fatty liver ... You also have fatty liver, which may also cause this ... I have recently checked my bloo...   Read full

Are polycythemia and hemochromatosis related to each other?

I have a high Hb of 18 and hematocrit of 51 % ... But my HCT and Hb are always high at 182 ... Usually, in hemochromatosis, storage iron is increased, that is ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Tomato fever is an unidentified and fast-spreading type of viral infection seen in young children. Scroll down to know m...  Read more»
Histrionic Personality Disorder - Causes, Signs, Symptoms, Diagnosis and Treatment
Histrionic personality disorder causes variations in the thinking ability of a person. Read this article to know more.  Read more»
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin
A skin that gets all the attention during the day requires a chance to repair, rejuvenate and replenish from day damage ...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.