iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersInternal MedicinelorazepamWill missing a dose of Lorazepam cause serious symptoms?

Will missing a dose of Lorazepam cause serious symptoms?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At January 27, 2018
Reviewed AtMarch 8, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have been taking Lorazepam for 25 years. For the last four years, I have been taking 4 mg daily. 2 mg at night for sleep, and the other two split in the day. I only had two today and do not have any for tonight. I will pick up my prescription in the morning. I am concerned if my going from 4 to 2 will cause any serious symptoms.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

It will cause some symptoms like tremors, anxiety, and lack of sleep tonight, but serious side effects will probably not occur, especially if the dose is taken in the late afternoon or evening.

Usually, symptoms onset occurs after 24 hours of stopping the drug, and I guess you will be able to get another dose within that time period.

I suggest you have some antihistaminics like Cetrizine or Levocetirizine 10 mg tonight if available and help in tackling the symptoms to some extent. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines with their consent.

If you notice excessive symptoms, then you should call the ambulance and keep someone informed about your Lorazepam status or keep a note in your wallet.

Overall, I do not think there will be any serious side effects within such a short period as some amount of Lorazepam will stay in your body for 24 to 48 hours.

Hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

lorazepamdosage and duration

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Internal Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

