iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersInternal Medicinedrug interactionsAre Paxil and Crestor safe when taken together?

Are Paxil and Crestor safe when taken together?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At January 10, 2018
Reviewed AtMarch 8, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have been taking Ativan 0.5 mg for some time now but my nurse practitioner wants me off. So, she prescribed Paxil 20 mg once daily. I am also on Crestor 10 mg. Are all of these safe together?

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is always a good idea to be sure. Paxil (Paroxetine) is a respected and very effective SSRI (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor) and commonly used to treat major depressive disorder, generalized anxiety disorder, panic disorder, etc.

Unlike Ativan (Lorazepam), it is not habit forming (addictive) and does not typically lose effectiveness over time due to the body 'getting used' to the substance. It does take four to eight weeks to start working and may feel like it is worsening your symptoms (anxiety) initially, but that will go away and most patients derive a lot of benefit from it. Paxil is generally safe to take with statins like Crestor and you should not have interaction issues.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Jeremy David O' Kennedy
Dr. Jeremy David O' Kennedy

HIV/AIDS specialist

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Internal Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

