Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I am suffering from a loss of sensation in my penis after the usage of delay spray. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Samer S J Altawil
and medically reviewed by Dr. Preetha J
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 17, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am suffering from the loss of sensitivity in my penis. About a month ago, I used delay spray before sexual intercourse. After I used it, my glans penis became numb, lost sensitivity, even I could not have an erection. I took rest for a month; now, the erectile function has returned to normal. Can I have sex with my partner? But still, I have a problem with my penis; my glans' sensitivity becomes very low. I can hardly feel it and have no sexual stimulation. The symptoms now persist, I doubt that if the delay spray can cause nerve injury, some local urologists told me the external medicine could not cause nerve injury.

So please suggest methods to regain sensation in the glans. Thank you very much.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for consulting with us.

Delay spray is a local anesthetic agent, and it is used mainly for premature ejaculation. It temporarily blocks the nerve conduction of signals, causing loss of sensation, mostly touch and pain. If you pinch your glans by now, I am sure you will have a problem. The spray cannot cause nerve injury, but touch feeling can take up to three months in some cases to completely recover. Stop using the spray, and no other treatment is indicated. You can take Neurobion (Vitamin B1- Thiamin, Vitamin B6- Pyridoxine, and Vitamin B12) tablets one tablet twice daily for six weeks to recover faster the nerve block. If you have any more queries, please do not hesitate to ask.

Kind regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I do not feel any sensation in my penis at the time of sex.Does masturbation cause this numbness?
I am unable to maintain erection even after GAINSWave treatment. Why?
I used a vibrator on my penis and now my penis is shrunk and damaged. Please help.
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I suffer from premature ejaculation. What has to be done?

Query: Hello doctor,I suffer from premature ejaculation. Kindly help.  Read Full »

Lyrica is not helping to manage chronic nerve damage. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, I have severe chronic nerve damage pain in my right elbow and arm. I am having issues with nerve damage, Lyrica has stopped working, I take 150 mg in morning and 300 mg at night. Still not helping. I feel like I am getting worse. Struggling to hold things, pain in right arm and elbow,...  Read Full »

Is Bimatoprost helpful in optical nerve damage without cataract?

Query: Hello doctor, My mother, is 76 years old, currently suffering from low, blurry vision (both near sight and far sight). Her BP, sugar, and thyroid are normal. A year before, she was critically suffered from urosepsis with AKI, DM II, pleural effusion, etc. but recovered. Though she has the first sta...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
