Q. What can be the reason for low Hb in a 65 year old?

Answered by
Dr. Deepak Patel
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 01, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jan 04, 2020

Hi doctor,

My mother is 65 years old. She got tested for hemoglobin and fasting blood sugar. The results are 5.20 g/dL and 123 mg/dL respectively. The hemoglobin level is alarming. Three years ago, she had same hemoglobin level. She was admitted for a week and two units of blood were transfused. What to do now? Please guide.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concerns.

  • Hemoglobin level is very low for her age and I think that you should get your mother admitted in hospital for blood transfusion.
  • We have to look for the cause for decrease hemoglobin.
  • At this age bleeding is mostly due to ovarian cyst, fibroid and uterine cancer.
  • You need to immediately admit your mother and investigations like ultrasound abdomen and pelvis should be done.

Follow up with further information to a general medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-medicine-physician

Hello doctor,

CBC report of my mother is attached. Please suggest the next course of action recommended. Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I have seen the attached report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) of CBC (complete blood count).
  • For further physical evaluation, gynecologist examination has to be carried out to rule out bleeding.
  • Ultrasound abdomen is a must.

Revert back with the investigation report to a general medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Will Kalarchikai cure multiple ovarian cysts in PCOD?

.. read your query. See Kalarachi Kai choornam is helpful in amenorrhea. As far as small cysts are concerned they are unmatured eggs which failed to induce menstrual cycle previously, as a result, they got collected in the ovary and they will remain ...   Read full

My daughter has cough. Shall I give her Dexona?

.. CBC (complete blood count) and a chest x-ray before starting Dexona (Dexamethasone) as it is a steroid. Also, there may be a history of childhood asthma (hyper-reactive airway disease) and it is better to be sure before giving this medicine. This ...   Read full

How to consume Kalarchi Choornam to get rid of multiple ovarian cysts?

From your query, I understand that the cysts are not the PCOD (polycystic ovarian disease) ... If you are planning for conception, but there are some problem with ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
