ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Bleeding with clots and tissues,due to low-lying placenta. Is this placenta previa?

Answered by
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 21, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

My wife is 35 years old and first time pregnant. She got pregnant naturally. She is running into 18 weeks and five days as of today. No history of any fertility treatment ever. Last week, she had bleeding with clots and tissues (one pad soaked each time) twice in four days interval. We consulted a local doctor and had a 4D ultrasound scan. The fetus is without anomaly but she has low-lying placenta covering the os and a 14x8 mm retroplacental clot was observed. She also has cervical polyp but the local doctor observed bleeding is not due to the polyp. Along with total bed rest, the local doctor prescribed the following:

  1. Injection Proluton (once so far),
  2. Tablet Miprogen 200 mg twice a day for five days.
  3. Tablet Texakind 500 mg thrice a day for five days.
  4. Tablet Duvaldin retard twice a day.
  5. She has a tendency of sinus and recently had cough. Hence, the doctor prescribed antibiotics also.

Questions:

  1. She is still bleeding, though lesser in quantity (maybe 20-30 drops). Is the above medication enough? Do you recommend any change?
  2. Is this officially placenta previa situation?
  3. We want to fly back home on the 25th having one and a half hours flight journey. Is this safe? I read contradictory views on cabin pressure factor.
  4. Are coughing and sneezing creating jerks contributing to bleeding?
  5. Since last USG mentioned "covering the os", does it mean there is a very slim chance of placenta moving away from cervix os in the coming weeks?
  6. Is this small but frequent bleeding fatal to the fetus? How to determine if it is time for blood transfusion?

Sorry for the long post. This is our first time and we are very anxious due to ongoing issues. Please guide us. Thanks.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, the above medication will be effective and safe. The minimal bleeding will also settle down soon. Since it has been detected by scan, then definitely it is placenta previa.

At this point of time, it is better to avoid journey as it may increase the amount of bleeding.

The placenta will definitely move up slowly as the pregnancy advances.

Since the bleeding has reduced, it will not have any fatal effects on the baby.

Regular timely scans will help to know when intervention is required and your gynecologist is the right person to decide.

So relax and do not worry.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can Epilim cause bleeding during pregnancy?

.. Sodium valproate, although have many side effects, bleeding during pregnancy is not a known side effect. I mean to say that Epilim causing bleeding during pregnancy is just a remote possibility if any. I take this opportunity to inform you that Ep...   Read full

I am bleeding during pregnancy. Should I discontinue Heparin injection?

.. you doing? I know it is a tough situation for you to decide. Do not panic. Relax, you are doing fine. Let me answer you one by one. 40 mg dose of LMW Heparin once a day is a prophylactic dose. Twice a day is a therapeutic dose. So just by getting...   Read full

I have low lying placenta at 28 weeks. Can I travel?

 Wishing you a safe pregnancy ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
