ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I was advised to take Nano Leo to improve my sexual desire. Will it help?

Answered by
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 17, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am 52 years old. I have a less desire for having sexual intercourse. I consulted a psychiatrist friend and talked to him about this problem. I felt too shy to speak in detail. He told me to take Nano Leo Total. I found some improvement. I got my blood tested for testosterone which was 313 ng/dL before taking medicine. Now, I have already taken it for about 60 days, and I was told to take it for 90 days.

Sometimes, when I talk hot with my partner, I have a feel to go into action. Sometimes, the erection occurs, but it does not last for a long time. On repeating, it picks up again. But the frequency of the desire is very less. Sometimes, I do not like to have sex for months together. Please suggest.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your testosterone levels are in normal range, but still, they are at low normal levels. You are a hypertensive too and also taking antidepressants. Both these, along with age are contributing to reduced libido in your case. First of all, there is no need to feel ashamed to talk about sex. You can speak to the psychiatrist and consult him properly.

If there is no improvement on taking Nano Leo (Elemental zinc with Tribulus Terrestris), then you can think of taking PDE5 inhibitors (Phosphodiesterase) like Sildenafil or Tadalafil. Both are good drugs, and they are safe to use. Tadalafil has a long duration of action, and it will provide a good erection.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!

Sexuality is a taboo in most of the societies in this world ... Men on one hand consider their sexuality as a jewel of their manhood crown ... In males inability to experience sexual pleasure while having ...   Read full

How much dosage of Sildenafil is advisable for erectile dysfunction in a diabetic?

.. can be due to many conditions including psychological and underlying like diabetes, hypertension, thyroid dysfunction, atherosclerotic disease and some medicine such as antipsychotic, some antihypertensives. So you need to be evaluated to find the...   Read full

Why is my orgasm not good as before?

Hi doctor, I am 52-year-old male with strong sexual health ... This is because your hormonal profile pertaining to sexual health is excellent and there is no abnormality ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
