ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why is my orgasm not good as before?

Answered by
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 19, 2020 and last reviewed on: Aug 06, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am 52-year-old male with strong sexual health. My issue is I do not feel the orgasms like I used to be. The feeling when I reach the climax is not good or strong as used to be a year ago. Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and understand your concerns about qualitatively poor ejaculation. As per the available reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), the definite cause cannot be made out. This is because your hormonal profile pertaining to sexual health is excellent and there is no abnormality.

The other causes of poor ejaculation such as diabetes, high cholesterol, liver, and renal abnormality are also out of question as per the attached reports. Having said this I feel we need to rule out the prostate enlargement or prostate disease process which can be easily done with an ultrasound of lower abdomen and pelvis.

In addition please get your vitamin B12 and thyroid function test done from a nearby laboratory.

The third possible but potential cause can be excessive worry due to some or other things. So it is important to manage the stress related to poor ejaculation as well as other things in life.

To conclude the available reports do not suggest any abnormality so we need to look for other causes with help of serum vitamin B12 and T3, T4, TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone), and USG (ultrasound) abdomen with the pelvis. You are requested to revert back to me with these reports.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My semen volume has reduced during masturbation. What medication to take?

Nano-Leo is given for erectile dysfunction whereas you mentioned in your post that erection is good ...   Read full

Stress-a barrier for brain development,is that true?

.. of stress in children does affect brain development. As the brain develops till the age of 18 years, stress can affect the development. Stress can, in general, affect the functioning of the body, hormonal balance, and immunity levels as well. If ...   Read full

I do not experience orgasm inspite of good sexual drive after stopping Cipralex. Why?

Your sexual drive will be normal in this condition ... They can potentially cause sexual side effects in some people ... Also lifestyle interventions like eating healthily and regular exercise wi...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
