Q. Is it normal to have headache after taking Sildenafil for erectile dysfunction?

Answered by
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 19, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am 37 years old with a weight of 104 kilograms. I have erectile dysfunction and tried using Sildenafil 50 mg. Previously, I did not had any issues but nowadays, I have headaches with lower jaw pulling sense. Please suggest.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. Sildenafil is a rapid-acting drug with a shorter duration of action. Due to Sildenafil, some patients can develop hypotension with headaches. This can be a cause in your case. To prevent having this, try to drink plenty of water before taking this tablet. This helps to prevent having a fall in blood pressure. The other option is to replace it with Tadalafil. It is a long-acting one and it less likely causes side effects.

Thank you doctor,

Please mention the dosage of Tadalafil.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

10 mg dose is helpful in maintaining a good erection. Tantex forte has good efficiency. But it should be taken regularly for three months.

Thank you doctor,

I am going to start taking Tadalafil 10 mg.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is good. Have a follow-up at any time.

Thank you doctor,

Can I have any side effects after taking it? If I get side effects, how to overcome it?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You will not have any side effects after taking Tadalafil.

Thank you doctor,

I have a good response.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is good to hear it.

Thank you doctor,

Is it possible for me to get a prescription for this medicine?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is impossible to get a prescription here. You can visit your near-by doctor to get a prescription.

Thank you doctor,

It is fine.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You can have a follow-up at any time.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
What treatment can help me prolong my first session of sex?

But, sometimes I feel there is an erectile dysfunction due to depression and I am not able to continue for the second round ...   Read full

Is it normal to have headache after taking Sildenafil for erectile dysfunction?

Sometimes, due to hypotension caused by Sildenafil, individuals might develop symptoms like a headache ... The other option is to replace the drug with Tadalafil which is long-acting and less likely to cause such side effects...   Read full

Is erectile dysfunction related to my thyroid disease?

I suggest you use tablet Penegra (Sildenafil) 50 mg as and when required for erection ... This tablet will make your penis hard and maintain the erection ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Why Do Some COVID-19 Patients Test Negative?
Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD): Reliving the Trauma
Remdesivir - Uses, Dosage, Side Effects, Drug Warnings, and Precautions

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
