Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Why did the doctors ask for my signature during LP procedure?

Answered by
Dr. Hitesh Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 25, 2017

Hi doctor,

My question regarding the LP test of the backbone. Why the doctors want my signature for this test? Is there any major risk or side effect in this procedure? The test showed 5 x 5 rings in the brain and rest everything is normal. There is no previous medical history other than a headache, fever, and vomiting.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Lumbar puncture is done to collect CSF (cerebrospinal fluid, the fluid surrounding the whole brain). Possibly they will send that fluid for tests to search the reason for rings in the brain.
  • Ring enhancing lesions in the brain can be due to many reasons like tuberculosis, neurocysticercosis, fungus, tumor, etc. The treatment will depend on the reason whichever they find on tests.
  • Lumbar puncture is a invasive procedure. The procedure also have some risk of complications. For every procedure, consent from patient or attendant is mandatory. That is the reason for asking your signature, which means that you understand the complications and requirement of procedure and willing to get it done.

For further doubts consult a neurologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/neurologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Is it recommended to do optic nerve sheath fenestration after VP shunt surgery?
Why did the doctors ask for my signature during LP procedure?
Can venous aneurysm cause headache?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Why is my mom's health deteriorating even after undergoing treatment for anaplastic astrocytoma?

Query: Hi doctor, Four years ago, my mom was diagnosed with an anaplastic astrocytoma in the right parieto-occipital region. She underwent radiotherapy and chemotherapy with Temozolomide, which shrunk the lesion. Over the years her mobility has declined significantly. She can only walk a few steps with sup...  Read Full »

Should I go for treponemal test three years after sexual contact?

Query: Hi doctor, I have an STD question and hope to have an STD specialist doctor to assist me. I had a sexual contact three years ago and only last month I went for (VDRL nontreponemal test) and is negative. I have read online that after several years or after sometime usually, the result can be negativ...  Read Full »

Can rabies be transmitted sexually?

Query: Hello doctor, Since last year, I am having a lot of health problems such as back pain, fingers joint dull pain, chest inflammation, irritation at penile area, inflammation inside the penile hole, body irritation, body weakness, fever. I often do sense inside my head, i.e., pricking with pins and ne...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
