Q. How common is it for a surgeon to remove salivary gland instead of a lymph node?

Answered by
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 01, 2017

Hi doctor,

I had a biopsy done, and the surgeon was supposed to remove a lymph node to check for lymphoma. But, the surgeon removed my salivary gland by mistake. The surgeon sent off the salivary gland without knowing that he removed the wrong part and they ran a couple of tests. But, the report stated that they did not have any lymphatic tissue to test, and so there were no findings. My surgeon does not feel comfortable with redoing the surgery even though my hematologist says that it needs to be done sometime over the next three months.

How common is it for a surgeon to remove a salivary gland instead of a lymph node? Is this a common mistake? How can this affect me in the future? Does the salivary gland look like a lymph node? Please look over my laboratory reports and scans and tell me your opinion about the diagnosis. The lymph nodes in my neck, clavicle, and groin have been swollen for almost a year and a half, but no infection has shown up in any of my blood work. My throat swells up sometimes on the outside. Also, I have two nodules on my thyroid, which are new and no dual on my lungs. It is all in the papers I am sending. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) say that you have lymphadenopathy. The tissue received for biopsy was a lymphoid tissue only.
  • But, it was not a complete lymph node, and only incisional biopsy from a node was taken which do not show any abnormality. So, they have recommended an excisional biopsy where an entire lymph node is removed and sent for biopsy.
  • It can be possible that a surgeon can remove a gland in place of lymph node because they cannot be differentiated in the case of a small gland.
  • The lung lesion is also to be investigated again after a year, and if there is any change, then further management will depend on the reports. Even if you develop any lung symptoms, it should be investigated immediately.
  • My advice goes for an excisional lymph node biopsy.

For further information consult an ENT otolaryngologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-otolaryngologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Is the doctor correct in taking biopsy from only one area of lymph node?

.. present with single or multiple enlarged neck nodes. It is unlikely that one lymph node will be due to lymphoma and another due to tuberculosis. Your doctor did the right thing by taking a biopsy from one area of lymph node only. No need to take ...   Read full

What is the treatment for inguinal lymphadenopathy?

.. you not to worry as all things may get settled with proper care and follow-up .. ...   Read full

One of my moles has raised. Should I get them checked?

.. mole is definitely suspicious. But, frankly speaking, by seeing just photos or even seeing live it is very difficult to say that it has cancerous property or not. The best thing is to get it checked and get the definite result. Excision biopsy is...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can you please help me understand my mother's biopsy report?

Query: Hi doctor, My mother is 68 years old. She is 70 kg weight. A painless liaison has developed on the right lateral part of the tongue. I have consulted with an ENT surgeon and he advised for biopsy. The incision biopsy was done and the report is attached. Please clarify the report. If that is cancer, ...  Read Full »

I got a shave biopsy for melanoma in situ. Did the cancer cells get into my bloodstream?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a question about the biopsy that I had done. It was a shave biopsy, and it came back as melanoma in situ. I got a wide excision done, and it looks like there is still some of this mole left that was missed by the shave. If there was still melanoma cells in this left over part of...  Read Full »

I have a node on the neck after forced sex. Could this be due to HIV?

Query: Hi doctor, I had unprotected sex with a man who forced himself on me. Five days later, a node on the right side of my neck appeared with a sore throat. I went to the doctor, explained everything, took an HIV test and it came back negative. The node is hard and gets soft sometimes but has been there...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
