ADVERTISEMENT

Q. One of my moles has raised. Should I get them checked?

Answered by
Dr. Gaurang Gupta
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 29, 2016 and last reviewed on: May 19, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have a couple of moles that have changed recently. Should I get them checked by my GP? The larger round mole is on my back of about 5 mm in diameter. Now, it is a little over 1 cm. Also, it has changed over a course of a few months. The other mole that I noticed recently, is raised, while the rest is flat. I have uploaded the photos for your reference. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, raised mole is definitely suspicious.
  • But, frankly speaking, by seeing just photos or even seeing live it is very difficult to say that it has cancerous property or not.
  • The best thing is to get it checked and get the definite result. Excision biopsy is the best way to identify it.
  • Through biopsy, the entire mole would be removed, we do the treatment as well as diagnosis by sending it to pathology.
  • Any sudden change in color, texture, size and margin are indicator of melanoma. But, let us not jump into conclusion before biopsy.
  • I would suggest you to definitely go to dermatologist for proper checkup.


Thank you doctor,

I will visit my dermatologist and have it tested as you suggest. I just wanted to check it was worth being seen. Is it just the raised mole that looks suspicious rather than the larger spread out one on my back?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, both are looking suspicious. Even these are simple ones, but proper investigation is must.
  • Both mole should be checked . If reports come negative, then you will be relaxed. Also, if not, then you can get early treatment.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
The mole on my arm has two different brown shades. Give me your opinion please.

.. gone through your case (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Yes, I have seen few important things. It is irregular in shape (do not know whether it is in this shape from the beginning), which is not a good sign in my opinion. Sec...   Read full

Is mole with hair a non-cancerous one?

.. not have scratched it, because the chances of malignancy increase in otherwise benign mole. Presently what I can see is the erosion (attachment removed to protect patient identity) so at this stage even dermoscopy would not be able to find out mal...   Read full

Could you look at my mole and give your suggestion?

Hi doctor,I have a mole that has grown a lot and has changed its shape and color ... I have taken a few good images showing the mole close and the various blood vessels, which are running though...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
