ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have malabsorption, rosacea, and oral thrush. Do these indicate GI issues?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 12, 2020 and last reviewed on: Dec 31, 2020

Hello doctor,

I suffer from malabsorption, rosacea, and oral thrush. I think it is a GI issue of some kind, but not sure. Could someone please give me an idea of what I have and how to treat the issue?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Mostly rosacea is associated with malabsorption syndrome in cases of SIBO (small intestinal bacterial outgrowth). It could be associated with inflammatory bowel disease (IBD). I need to know about your blood sugars and thyroid status. Also, I need to know what medications you have been taking.

Thank you doctor,

My blood sugar and thyroid levels are normal. The albumin serum level is 5.1. I am not taking any medications. I Just take vitamin E, Milk thistle, Olive leaf, and Apple cider vinegar supplements.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to iclinq.com.

If your blood work is normal, we do not need to go for treatment. In fact, I do not recommend any treatment for all this until and unless my patient has particular symptoms. Like, I would treat rosacea if it is troubling instead of getting too many antibiotics and steroids for SIBO.

Yes, one thing though costly, helps greatly, to some extent in this. If you can afford or convince your doctor to provide you Coenzyme Q10, it works like magic.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can excess gas be a reason for floating stools?

Your symptoms are consistent with malabsorption of fat and lactose intolerance ... There are various causes of malabsorption and indeed lactose intolerance, pancreatic insufficiency and gallblad...   Read full

I am suffering from oral thrush. Please help.

You have to investigate and confirm that if it is secondary to a fungal infection or bacterial infection ... It will fight the infection ...   Read full

I had oral thrush, swollen lymph nodes, and fever after a week of unprotected sex. Is this HIV infection?

The symptoms are nonspecific and can be due to any simple respiratory infection ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
