ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What should I do to reduce the hyperpigmentation and dark circles under my eyes?

Answered by
Dr. Kakkar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 29, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I had undergone a Co2 laser treatment around my eyes about three and half years ago. Now, I am left with dark circles under the eyes along with hyperpigmentation and redness. About one and half weeks back, the doctor prescribed me a cream that has Kojic acid 1%, Glycolic acid 5%, Betamethasone dipropionate 0.1% and Chamomile extract 5%. The doctor asked me to put this cream at night with no lights. However, I do not see any improvement. I think it looks bad. What can I do now? I am uploading my pictures. I am using Bepanthen and sunscreen. Currently, I am taking Synthyroid, Cytomel and Progesterone.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your query and reviewed the pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • I suggest you a moderately potent topical steroid like Fluticasone propionate 0.05% cream, twice daily for a few days. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.
  • Protect yourself from the sun. Use a broad-spectrum sunscreen throughout the day.

For further information consult a dermatologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist

Thank you doctor,

I do not want to take corticosteroids because it gives me insomnia and also causes thinning of my skin after using it for just three days. Can you suggest something else?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Using a moderately potent topical steroid for two weeks. It would not cause skin thinning as systemic side effects.
  • Anyways, an alternative is to use the mildest over-the-counter topical steroid like Cortisone (1% Hydrocortisone), which is absolutely safe. It would not cause thinning or any systemic side effects.
  • If you do not want to use steroid creams, then you may use just a simple moisturizer twice or thrice daily and also use a Kojic acid 2% cream, twice daily. Protect yourself from the sun. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the treatment with consent.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can I use Kojivit cream to improve my complexion?

You can also get chemical peeling, microdermabrasion, and laser done from a dermatologist ...   Read full

I need your suggestions on which sunscreen to use.

.. factor or SPF blocks damaging UV rays, which are responsible for skin aging, darkening, sunburn, and malignancy. I would advise you to use sunscreens that are a multi-spectrum or broad spectrum, which blocks both UV-A and UV-B rays. Select Sunsc...   Read full

How can I remove dark patches due to jock itch?

.. the skin usually heal with hyperpigmentation. This post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation is tough to resolve and would take years to go completely. However, creams containing Kojic acid do help to quicken the recovery twice daily for three months. ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
