ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am just 19 years old and have symptoms of menopause. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Vidya
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 19, 2014 and last reviewed on: Sep 12, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a 19 year old girl and my symptoms are as listed:

  • No period since 13 months.
  • Burning sensation on my cheeks, ears, neck and upper chest area.
  • Dry skin in/around my pubic region.
  • Achy all over.
  • Cramps similar to period cramps.
  • Tingling feeling in my hands, legs, and chest.
  • Mood swings.
  • Trouble in sleeping/no peaceful sleep.
  • Trouble in controlling my bladder.
  • Feeling tired/drained and weak for 10 to 15 minutes every now and then.
  • Severe migraine.
  • Loss of concentration and sometimes nausea.

Due to these issues, I have been concerned that I may be going through menopause. My mother is going through it and from what she told me, it sounds similar. I know for a fact that I am not pregnant because I have not had sex in over a year and a half. Is it possible that it is menopause? Is there something else wrong with me? Am I just worrying over nothing?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The symptoms you have described are most likely due to a hormonal imbalance. I would not term it to be a premature menopause. You are too young for menopause to occur.

It seems like anemia or vitamin deficiency which is causing the problems. It could be related to thyroid disorder as well.

You may need to undergo an ultrasound abdomen scan. Also, a complete blood count, thyroid profile, serum prolactin, follicle stimulating hormone (FSH) and LH (luteinizing hormone), renal and liver function tests (LFT) would be needed to find out the cause.

Once we find the cause it would be easy for us to treat. Till then stop worrying and things would be fine.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
After menopause, endometrial thickness is 10 mm. What to do?

.. read and understood your problem. One research concludes that in a postmenopausal woman without vaginal bleeding, if the endometrium measures more than 11 mm, then a biopsy should be considered as the risk of cancer is 6.7%. Whereas if the end...   Read full

Can male menopause cause propensity towards sexual adventures outside marriage?

.. understand your concern about your symptoms. It is not the male menopause, you are suffering from boredom (the state of feeling bored). you have everything in you. Everything seems normal in your life. You should have had your hard hassle in your ...   Read full

My psychiatric medicines are causing hormonal side effects. Please advise.

.. suffering from delusion disorder and you are taking Tablet Soltus 75 mg for the problem. It can lead to raised prolactin level as side effects. So, either dosage reduction is needed or this drug should be replaced by another antipsychotic medicati...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
