Q. After menopause, endometrial thickness is 10 mm. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Purushottam Sah
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Apr 16, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am 63 years old. It has been seven years since my menopause. My endometrial thickness is 10 mm now and the uterus is normal. Two years before, the thickness was 8.6 mm. I have no symptom such as bleeding. Please suggest any guideline for further tests.

Dr. Purushottam Sah

Andrology Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology Sexology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read and understood your problem.

One research concludes that in a postmenopausal woman without vaginal bleeding, if the endometrium measures more than 11 mm, then a biopsy should be considered as the risk of cancer is 6.7%.

Whereas if the endometrium measures less or equal to 11 mm a biopsy is not needed as the risk of cancer is extremely low.

Thickness may vary from time to time. However, if you have a family history of cancer you can go for biopsy.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What could be the reason for spotting in a postmenopausal woman?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 55-year-old woman. I stopped having periods three years ago. I visit my doctor every year for a gynecological physical and regular physical. My regular physical last year was great and my gynecological physicals have always been good as well except for uterine fibroids. My last...  Read Full »

Bladder biopsy shows eosinophilic cystitis with eosinophil infiltration. Kindly advise.

Query: Hello doctor, Bladder biopsy shows eosinophilic cystitis with prominent eosinophil infiltration in the lamina propria with a mild lymphomonocytic cell. Urothelium shows atrophic change.  Read Full »

Had hysterectomy long back and spotting now. Should I be concerned?

Query: Hi doctor, I am spotting for the past three days. I had complete hysterectomy about 23 years ago and I am not sexually active. Why am I spotting? Should I be concerned? I am currently on Plavix, Aspirin and Lipitor.  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

