Q. After menopause, endometrial thickness is 10 mm. What to do?

Answered by Dr. Purushottam Sah and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Endometrial Thickening or Endometrial Cancer? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I am 63 years old. It has been seven years since my menopause. My endometrial thickness is 10 mm now and the uterus is normal. Two years before, the thickness was 8.6 mm. I have no symptom such as bleeding. Please suggest any guideline for further tests.


Related Questions:
My partner bled heavily after 3 years of menopause. What to do?
My biopsy report shows low grade squamous intraepithelial lesion. Please help.
The biopsy of my skin rash showed interface dermatitis with mucin. Do I have lupus?
 

Dr. Purushottam Sah
MBBS., DGO
Andrology, Infertility, Obstetrics And Gynaecology, Sexology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read and understood your problem.

One research concludes that in a postmenopausal woman without vaginal bleeding, if the endometrium measures more than 11 mm, then a biopsy should be considered as the risk of cancer is 6.7%.

Whereas if the endometrium measures less or equal to 11 mm a biopsy is not needed as the risk of cancer is extremely low.

Thickness may vary from time to time. However, if you have a family history of cancer you can go for biopsy.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


What could be the reason for spotting in a postmenopausal woman?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 55-year-old woman. I stopped having periods three years ago. I visit my doctor every year for a gynecological physical and regular physical. My regular physical last year was great and my gynecological physicals have always been good as well except for uterine fibroids. My last...  Read Full »
Dr. Purushottam Sah
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is blood spotting and it may be due to the presence of fibroids in the uterus or due to non-infective endometritis or due to some hormonal change. All these may occur after a gap of few years post-menopause, rarely Prozac may also cause bleeding. It may not occur...  Read Full »
 
Bladder biopsy shows eosinophilic cystitis with eosinophil infiltration. Kindly advise.
Query: Hello doctor, Bladder biopsy shows eosinophilic cystitis with prominent eosinophil infiltration in the lamina propria with a mild lymphomonocytic cell. Urothelium shows atrophic change.  Read Full »
Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
Rheumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your post well. Eosinophilic cystitis has been mentioned in the case reports because of its rarety. No clinical trials have been conducted on the condition, it is treated with a course of steroids or NSAIDS and occasionally with resection of the lesion...  Read Full »
 
Had hysterectomy long back and spotting now. Should I be concerned?
Query: Hi doctor, I am spotting for the past three days. I had complete hysterectomy about 23 years ago and I am not sexually active. Why am I spotting? Should I be concerned? I am currently on Plavix, Aspirin and Lipitor.  Read Full »
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, this is a postmenopausal bleeding and definitely needs a consultation. As you had a total hysterectomy, I presume it could be due to atrophic vaginitis. This can occur when your dry vagina gets torn following any kind of friction. I suggest you to stop sex for a few ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What Is Trigeminal Migraine?
Why am I having muscle twitches all over my body?
Will my kidney stone escalate my issues of high BP and diabetes?
 
 

Also Read Answers From