ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does lack of periods due to high prolactin level damage general health?

Answered by
Dr. Nadia Khan
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on May 27, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am a 35-year-old female. My weight is 91, and I have three children. I am not having my menstrual period for the past four years. After running some tests, doctors confirmed it is high prolactin, and gave me drugs, but it did not help. I want to find out if there going to be any damages to my health because of this? What can I do?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It points out that you had early menopause, which occurs in 5 to 10 percent of women at age less than 40 years of age. And yes it has adverse effects same just like menopause in another woman at the usual age. So you must consult your local doctor and get a prescription for HRT (hormonal replacement therapy) which will result in monthly cycles as well as protect you from developing early osteoporosis. You have to continue taking it until the natural age of menopause. I hope it has helped you. If you require any further queries, please do not hesitate to contact me.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is it fine to have high prolactin levelprolacti?

.. rid you of your worries, I should let you know the usual level of prolactin in different conditions. The upper limit of normal for many assays of serum prolactin is approximately 500 mIU/L (24 ng/mL). In non-pregnant and non-lactating patients, mo...   Read full

Can I Get Pregnant with PCOS?

PCOS (polycystic ovaries syndrome) is quite challenging and frustrating ... The good news is, with the right treatment and healthy lifestyle, women with PCOS have high chances of getting pregnant...   Read full

Does lack of periods due to high prolactin level damage general health?

.. points out that you had early menopause, which occurs in 5 to 10 percent of women at age less than 40 years of age. And yes it has adverse effects same just like menopause in another woman at the usual age. So you must consult your local doctor an...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
