Q. Can I take extra Metoprolol to control my increased heart rate?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 15, 2019 and last reviewed on: Aug 19, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am on Metoprolol for CHF. I have got a usual heart rate of 60 to 65 BPM, but tonight my HR is at 90 to 95 BPM. May I take extra Metoprolol to control my HR.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

At first, sit for 5 to 10 minutes comfortably, calm yourself, and recheck your pulse rate. It is not immediately life-threatening to have a heart rate in the range of 90 to 95 with no symptoms. However, if you take an extra dose of Metoprolol, BP may go down as well. So, if your BP is on the higher side and pulse rate continues to stay in that range, then you can have it. But since it is not an emergency, it is better to wait and get yourself checked and then hike up the dose. I hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can low testosterone levels cause fatigue and increased heart rate?

.. BMI (body mass index) is 34, in obesity, the decreased levels of testosterone-binding protein cause a decrease in the total testosterone levels, but not the normal free level. Before we evaluate you for low testosterone, we need to confirm it by d...   Read full

Nowadays, I am not getting excited after masturbation. Will it be a side effect of Metoprolol?

.. block the autonomic nervous system, which is the fight and flight response or the rest and digest response that we have when we get excited or relaxed. Feeling chills on our body is also controlled by the autonomic nervous system. So, it makes sen...   Read full

Can Metpure-XL be taken by a sinus bradycardia patient?

.. is better to avoid Metpure (Metoprolol) if the heart rate is on the lower side at least resting heart rate should be above 55 to 60 per minute. Also, we have other options available for blood pressure control. So, it is better to reduce the d...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
