ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Nowadays, I am not getting excited after masturbation. Will it be a side effect of Metoprolol?

Answered by
Dr. Alon Seifan
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 11, 2017

Hi doctor,

I am 24 years old. I am taking Metoprolol succinate for three months for viral infection. My cardiologist said that the viral infection is almost gone, but I should keep taking the Metoprolol succinate for three more months that is overall six six months. Initially, I had 50 mg, and now he changed the dose to 25 mg. My question is regarding masturbation. Before taking Metoprolol, I feel chills all over my body on ejaculation. But, I am getting the feeling only in my head now. Is this normal? Or is this a side effect of the Metoprolol?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Metoprolol will block the autonomic nervous system, which is the fight and flight response or the rest and digest response that we have when we get excited or relaxed.
  • Feeling chills on our body is also controlled by the autonomic nervous system. So, it makes sense to me that Metoprolol has blocked some of those sensations. You will be fine once you stop the medicine after three months.

The Probable causes:

Metoprolol

Probable diagnosis:

The side effect of medication.

Treatment plan:

Continue treatment as prescribed.

Regarding follow up:

For further information consult a neurologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/neurologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is it possible to detect MVP through ECG and TMT?

It can be picked up by an echocardiogram, which is a heart ultrasound ...   Read full

I have been having palpitations on and off. Should I get a 30-day Holter monitor?

I have had an echocardiogram with the following results:Left Ventricle: The left ventricular size is normal ...   Read full

Which antipsychotic medicine will cause the least weight gain?

.. an antipsychotic with the least weight gain potential. If you are maintaining well on the antipsychotic which you are prescribed now, I advise you to continue taking it as discontinuation can precipitate a relapse. The medicines are prescribed bas...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
