Q. What is the safest way to fill the gap between the front teeth without braces?

Answered by
Dr. Rachna
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 10, 2020

Hello doctor,

I want to fill the gap in four of my front teeth and reduce the size of two front teeth that seems large than others. What are the safest options, if I do not use braces? Please suggest.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You have two options:

1. Laminate veneers which are more esthetic and durable but comparatively expensive.

2. Composite veneers which are esthetic but less durable compared to laminates.

Thank you doctor,

I have some confusion. Please clarify all the below points.

In my place, there are a lot of dental clinics and hospitals, but I am too confused about which is safe and rate wise should be affordable because I do not want to lose any tooth because I am 34 years old and no problem as pain, sensitivity in my teeth till now and everything is fine and strong teeth except for the space and size of two front teeth. So I do not want to lose anything in my teeth and do not want any pain and no sensitivity. So, please suggest one or more solutions for this with no side effects.

I went to one government aided hospital in my place and this is very affordable and they told me very little cost for metal braces to wear on teeth for approximately one year, but I am not ready and that braces cost five times more in private hospital. So please suggest a safe, affordable, and reliable solution. And I have heard some cases in which doctor gave anesthesia in teeth and that patients teeth got damaged and in some cases, all teeths are affected and in some cases, patients died. I do not want any such type of incident. And please tell how the procedures recommended by you last long how many years this will remain on the teeth. According to you what is good, government aided hospital or any private clinic? Again one thing, I do not want any pain, sensitivity, side-effects, and anesthesia. And for my knowledge, one doctor advised me to extract both wisdom teeth, when I asked why they told me because of this some space issue occurred. So please suggest.

I am taking some anti-depression medicines Nexito 15 mg for the last three to four years because I do not have appetite and hunger and I do not eat food regularly and I am slim, and I am taking Minoxidil 10% for hair loss, I think all these medicines will not effect on these procedures. If yes then please give such and safe options.

Is any trimming procedure available only for reducing the size of the front two teeth? There are a lot of things like bonding, veeners, lamineers, braces, crown in teeth, which is the best and safe and can be done in 1-3 sittings but not interested to going always to the dentist after any procedure.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

This is a pure case of diastema (midline spacing). Orthodontic braces are very time consuming and chances of relapse can occur in many cases. I would ask you to see a prosthodontist who specializes in laminate veneers, and yes, your teeth (front four teeth) will require minimum preparation (trimming), so that laminates can be cemented on them.

The dentist will do an x-ray of your front four teeth and will explain to you the same. It gives very good results if done by a prosthodontist. It is a little expensive than your composite veneers but worth it. So you might get it done from a government or private, the only thing is to get it done from a prosthodontist. Laminates last for 7-10 years if maintained (oral hygiene).


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Other than veneer, is there any solution to treat brown stains on teeth?

Treatment options for these are composite veneers like economical or veneers of zirconia which are expensive but very good in aesthetics ...   Read full

Esthetic Era - Treatment for Midline Diastema

Midline diastema is the gap present between the upper front teeth irrespective of spacing present between the lower front ...   Read full

I have loose and fragile teeth with short and twisted root. Will dental veneers help?

Hello doctor, My teeth are very small and my roots are too short and twist together, leaving my teeth loose and fragile ... Your small, loose and fragile teeth and short and twisted roots are because of GERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease) which i...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
