Q. My son's speech is not clear. Does he suffer from autism?

Answered by
Dr. Ganeshkumar Suresh Satpute
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 26, 2017 and last reviewed on: Mar 31, 2021

Hi doctor,

My son is 5 years old. He was delayed in speech. Now, he started talking, but he is not clear. I consulted a doctor, and he suggested Sizodon 0.5 every day for tics. Yesterday, his preschool skills and LD were evaluated, and they said he has LD. Is there any problem with the above medicine? Does he suffer from any symptom of autism?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your son is showing delayed milestone. He may have autism.

Tablet Sizodone contains Risperidone that is centrally acting anticholinergic drug. It has its own side effects, but you can definitely use it if there are tics. It should be taken after consultation with a neurologist.

Also, your child should be encouraged or stimulated to take an interest in learning and sports.

Such children have special training programmes like Applied Behavioral Analysis (ABA), Treatment and Education of Autistic and Related Communication Handicapped Children (TEACCH), and sensory integration.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Diagnosis and treatment of mental illnesses. Could you please answer a few questions?

Hi doctor, I had unprotected sex before three days. Today it is almost 72 hours completed. I have taken Mifepristone 200 mg. Are there chances of pregnancy still?   Read full

Do vitamin B12 shots cause derealization symptoms?

Hi doctor, I had unprotected sex before three days. Today it is almost 72 hours completed. I have taken Mifepristone 200 mg. Are there chances of pregnancy still?   Read full

How will a child with autism behave?

Hi doctor, I had unprotected sex before three days. Today it is almost 72 hours completed. I have taken Mifepristone 200 mg. Are there chances of pregnancy still?   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Why Do Some COVID-19 Patients Test Negative?
Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD): Reliving the Trauma
Remdesivir - Uses, Dosage, Side Effects, Drug Warnings, and Precautions

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
