iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersInternal Medicinemilestone delayMy 5-year-old son's speech is not clear. Does he have autism?

My son's speech is not clear. Does he suffer from autism?

My son's speech is not clear. Does he suffer from autism?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At January 26, 2017
Reviewed AtAugust 21, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

My son is 5 years old. He was delayed in speech. Now, he started talking, but he is not clear. I consulted a doctor, and he suggested Sizodon 0.5 every day for tics. Yesterday, his preschool skills and LD were evaluated, and they said he has LD. Is there any problem with the above medicine? Does he suffer from any symptom of autism?

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com. Your son is exhibiting delayed milestones, which could potentially be indicative of autism. The medication Tablet Sizodone contains Risperidone, a centrally acting anticholinergic drug. While it comes with its own set of side effects, it can be considered, particularly if tics are present. However, its usage should be discussed with a neurologist for appropriate guidance.

In addition, it's essential to encourage and stimulate your child's interest in learning and sports. For children with similar challenges, specialized training programs like Applied Behavioral Analysis (ABA), Treatment and Education of Autistic and Related Communication Handicapped Children (TEACCH), and sensory integration can be immensely beneficial. Seeking professional assistance is integral to ensuring the best possible support and development for your child.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Satpute Ganeshkumar Suresh
Dr. Satpute Ganeshkumar Suresh

Internal Medicine

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Internal Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

