Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. 2D echo showed mitral regurgitation and mild tricuspid regurgiation. Please explain.

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 13, 2020

Hi doctor,

I just want to know what is the meaning of mitral regurgitation, and mild tricuspid regurgitation in 2D echo?

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiology General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the report (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

Mild mitral and tricuspid regurgitation means there is a mild leakage across these valves. Mild regurgitation may be seen in otherwise normal individuals or with age. It is not necessarily abnormal.

Other findings are dilated left atrium and concentric hypertrophy which are probably due to high BP or with age. So there are minor changes and not alarming or serious, need adequate blood pressure control.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

So I do not need any medicine, aside from my maintenance in blood pressure, right? Can you also take a look at my ECG? And what are the do's and dont's?

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiology General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Your ECG shows changes (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is RBBB (right bundle branch block) and first degree AV block. All these changes are probably caused by hypertension.

However, it is advisable that we ruled out the possibility of blockages in your heart arteries as well. So you should undergo stress test for that purpose.

Second regarding heart block, if you are on beta-blockers for hypertension like Metoprolol, then it needs to be changed to other agent, and repeat ECG to look for resolution of heart block. If you are not then you should undergo Holter monitoring to confirm that it is not worsening more than first degree AV block. So you would need a few more tests, and if normal then no other medications are necessary.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Heart Valve Regurgitation
Troponin-T, MR and TR levels are high after first heart attack. Please help.
Reports show AML prolapse. Is there a way to avoid mitral regurgitation developing?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What is the significance of high deceleration time in echocardiogram?

Query: Hi doctor, I recently had an echocardiogram. The results were normal, but the deceleration time is 439 ms. My doctor did not say anything about it while reviewing the results. But, I have subsequently learned that it is very prolonged. What should I do now?  Read Full »

What does my baby's echocardiogram report indicate?

Query: Hi doctor, My baby's heart rate is 110 beats per minute. During examination, the echocardiogram shows S1 normal, S2 split 3/6 and continuous murmur at left infraclavicular region. What does the information indicate?  Read Full »

Is mitral valve prolapse a reversible condition?

Query: Hello doctor, I was recommended by my cardiologist for a heart valve replacement surgery as my latest echocardiogram results, both transthoracic (TTE) and transesophageal (TEE), revealed that my mitral valve prolapse had worsened. The diagnosis was severe eccentric MR. However, during the latest TT...  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
