Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Can I have liposuction surgery under general anesthesia with tricuspid regurgitation?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 22, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am 51 years old with hypertension, having an elective liposuction surgery with general anesthesia. I have been preopted. Everything is fine including, PT, INR, CBC, CMP, chest X-ray, and EKG. Echo is within normal limits, including EF 56 percent. However, I was found to have mild plus tricuspid regurgitation. I am asymptomatic- no chest pain, no dizziness, no shortness of breath, no edema, no wheezing, no fever. Do you think I can have the liposuction surgery with general anesthesia with the mild plus tricuspid regurgitation?

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiology General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, you may have it. There is no additional cardiac risk due to mild tricuspid regurgitation if there is no pulmonary artery hypertension mentioned in the echo report. It is being mild will not increase the risk beyond usual cardiac risk if there is no pulmonary artery hypertension. So just check RSVP (right ventricular systolic pressure) on the echo report and if it is less than 35 mmHg then you may have or else just upload the echo report, I will go through it.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Area above my belly button is sore after liposuction and muscle repair. Kindly help.
Can puffed up nipples with slight hardness under it be gynecomastia?
What causes nonsustained ventricular tachycardia with orthostatic hypotension?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Why is there clicking sound post pectoral implant surgery with liposuction?

Query: Hello doctor, I am about four days postoperative from pectoral implant surgery with liposuction. Recovery is going well. No fever or unusual swelling, etc. I have what I feel to be a normal pain. My only concern is that sometimes (not always and not with same movements) I hear what sounds like a gu...  Read Full »

Heart Valve Regurgitation

Article Overview: Regurgitation is the backflow of the blood in the opposite direction due to improper closure of the heart valves. This article discusses why it occurs. Read Article


Dr. Vasantha K S
Cardiologist

Regurgitation is the backflow of the blood in the opposite direction due to improper closure of the heart valves. There are four types depending on which of the valves are affected. Mitral regurgitation. Aortic regurgitation. Tricuspid regurgitation. Pulmonary regurgitation. Why Does It Occur? I...  Read Article

Does my echo report indicate any bigger issue?

Query: Hi doctor,I had anterior myocardial infarction five years back, and I was on medications until angiogram and angioplasty were done last year. My last month echo report states, mid anterior septum, anterior wall, and anterolateral wall thinned and hypokinetic. Apical septum, LV apex thinned, and akin...  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
