Q. Is it possible to detect MVP through ECG and TMT?

Answered by
Dr. Sadaf Mustafa
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 02, 2016 and last reviewed on: Apr 03, 2020

Hi doctor,

For two years, I have been suffering from MVP (mitral valve prolapse). Then, I have undergone ECG and TMT, but no MVP detected. But, I was advised to take the tablets given for MVP, which includes Metolac-ER 50 and Dothimax 25. Will these tablets cause any side effects?

Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Mitral valve prolapse cannot be detected on ECG - electrocardiogram or a TMT - treadmill test unless has very advanced and causing severe problems. It can be picked up by an echocardiogram, which is a heart ultrasound.

Now coming back to your medications, Dothimax (Dosulepin) is an antidepressant, Caution should be exercised in patients with a history of epilepsy, high blood pressure, increased eye pressure and urinary retention.

The most common side effects of Dosulepin are dizziness, blurred vision, fast heart rate, urinary retention, tremor, blood disorders, low blood pressure, sexual dysfunction and sweating.

Less common side effects are nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, headache, giddiness, chills, sleeplessness and anxiety.

MetoIac - Metoprolol is a beta blocker. This medication is used as a hypertension or BP medication and also just to reduce the heart rate in people with arrhythmias (abnormal heart rhythm or rate; meaning fast and irregular).

Most common side effects are depression, low BP, low heart rate, erectile dysfunction and dizziness. Please do not suddenly discontinue these medications.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

 

This is an Ad. icliniq or icliniq doctors do not endorse the content in the ad.

 
Ask a QueryAsk a Query Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can implantable cardioverter defibrillator cause AFib?

Query: Hello doctor, I would like to know if an implantable cardioverter defibrillator can cause AFib. Please explain.  Read Full »

For the diagnosis of epilepsy, is a PET scan mandatory?

Query: Hi doctor, My four year old son, weighing 16 kg is taking medicine for benign childhood epilepsy. Medicines he is taking are namely Topamac 100 mg a day in two divided doses and Lobazam 15 mg a day (5-0-10).  His MRI for epilepsy protocol is normal without abnormalities. I would like to know whethe...  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

