ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. After taking Haloperidol, my tic disorder got worse with anxiety. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Siva Anoop Yella
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 07, 2021 and last reviewed on: Mar 05, 2021

Hi doctor,

I suffer from tic disorder from childhood with eye blinking and shoulder movement. It was not a big problem for me in my childhood. After marriage, it became worse with continued coughing. So I decided to take medicines by consulting a psychiatrist. The doctor prescribed me Risperidone and it does not help me. Then he suggested Haloperidol and it worked for me. My tics went away and my performance was back in my foot. But I do not have much energy, felt sleepy with a low sex erection and premature ejaculation. I am taking Haloperidol 1.5 mg twice a day for the last three years. I decided to cut the dosage and now I am taking 0.5 mg once a day. But I have slight tics with a feeling of anxiety and dizziness at night. Last week, I went to the psychiatrist and he suggested me to stop taking antipsychotic medicines. I have general anxiety and it makes the tic bad. He prescribed me Dozap 25 mg for five days and told to take 50 mg for the next five days and 75 mg for the next one month.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You are having minor anxiety symptoms with tics. Sometimes, tics get flare up due to anxiety, and hence it is important to cure anxiety as well. The medications prescribed for you are the right ones. But Haloperidol 0.75 mg works well for anxiety also. Dosulepin can be used and it is a good medication for anxiety. Please continue taking these medicines and have a continued follow up with your psychiatrist regularly.


Probable diagnosis:

You are having tic disorder.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have tickling and irritation in the vagina after unprotected sex. Could this be due to i-pill intake?

.. I fully understand your concern and will surely help you. Firstly, let me assure you that it is perfectly fine and there is nothing serious. Secondly, intercourse involves physical exertion and depending upon the position and type of intercourse...   Read full

Anxiety is every day of my life. Rarely I do get a small break without anxiety. It has been 10 years.

Hi, I am a 32 year old male. My MRI report says: Posterocentral protrusion of L4-5 disc is abutting the L5 nerve root bilaterally. (In MRI it is black between L4-5 and kind of poking the nerve). My back pains occasionally and I think it is the nerv...   Read full

I was just informed that I have a personality disorder NOS. What does it mean?

Hi, I am a 32 year old male. My MRI report says: Posterocentral protrusion of L4-5 disc is abutting the L5 nerve root bilaterally. (In MRI it is black between L4-5 and kind of poking the nerve). My back pains occasionally and I think it is the nerv...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychologist Counsellor Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
