ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I got pregnant recently after getting MMR shots. Please advise.

Answered by
Dr. Eeshani Dutta
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 19, 2019

Hello doctor,

I have been in combination birth control pills for over a year and recently got MMR shots. I had a fever and diarrhea and got pregnant during the symptoms. Is this an issue? Will the MMR cause birth defects?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

MMR is measles, mumps and rubella vaccine. Rubella specifically has a hazardous effect on pregnancy if occurs during the first trimester. If the shots were more than a month from your last period date, then you should not worry so much, as the antibodies are already formed, but if it is less than a month between the shots and a missed period, I guess it becomes risky. Please revert back with your vaccine date and last menstrual date. Congenital rubella can cause cardiovascular defects, congenital cataracts and hearing issues in the baby.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Rubella IgG tests were reactive. Is it too risky to get pregnant?

.. worry. With recurrent miscarriage, you do not require to go for TORCH test as it is responsible for sporadic losses and not a recurrent one. Have you been immunized against rubella in childhood by receiving MMR at 16 to 18 months? The levels of ...   Read full

Is it possible to conceive naturally with issues in left fallopian tube?

.. (hysterosalpingogram) report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) shows that there is a left sided cornual block of the left fallopian tube but the right is patent, so pregnancy is possible, but that would depend on the ovarian side wh...   Read full

I got pregnant recently after getting MMR shots. Please advise.

MMR is measles, mumps and rubella vaccine ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
