Common "Molar Pregnancy" queries answered by top doctors | iCliniq

Molar Pregnancy

A molar pregnancy, otherwise called hydatidiform mole is the abnormal growth of the cells that develop into the placenta. The symptoms of molar pregnancy are severe nausea and vomiting, dark brown vaginal bleeding, pelvic pain, and passing grape-like cysts through the vagina.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

My pregnancy is not viable. What to do next?

Query: Hi doctor,I have not had a period and have been testing positive for pregnancy. I went to Urgent Care this week and got a blood test. The doctor called me to confirm that I should be 8-10 weeks pregnant. I went to Planned Parenthood for an ultrasound yesterday, and we only saw a gestational sac and ...  Read Full »


Dr. Balakrishnan R

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. The diagnosis of a blighted ovum or molar pregnancy can get easily confirmed on the scan. If in doubt, MRI can confirm the diagnosis. It is not a healthy pregnancy as by 5-6 weeks any pregnancy will be seen and also the cardiac pulsation. So at ...  Read Full »

Should I undergo a D&E for an ectopic pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor,I was given the hCG trigger shot on the 5th of last month after showing a good follicle in response to Letrozole. I first showed positive for pregnancy on the 19th of last month with an hCG result of 17. On the 2nd of this month, I had a transvaginal ultrasound with no visible gestation...  Read Full »


Dr. Balakrishnan R

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I am extremely sorry for your loss. I would like to put forth a few facts. 1. Beta hCG is the pregnancy hormone that is produced by the baby, and it doubles in 48 hours. So, if the level was 17 on the 19th, then it would be 34 on 21st, and so on. The normal doublin...  Read Full »

I am bleeding after D and C treatment since two months. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I am bleeding after D and C treatment since two months. Sonography of the endometrium showed thickness of 9 mm with few cystic areas within it. Is the treatment right, or should I have a second opinion? The doctor said it was normal and suggested medicines. I am currently taking Misopr...  Read Full »


Dr. Natasha Bansal

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Ultrasound suggests incomplete abortion, although this is rare after dilation and curettage. For this, a tablet of Misoprostol is usually given, so treatment is fine. My only concern is to rule out abnormal conception, known as a molar pregnancy. So would suggest you...  Read Full »

Is there a chance of pregnancy with negative urine pregnancy test?

Query: Hello doctor, I have not had a period for over a month and a half. I am sexually active, and my partner always uses the pull out method. I know that it is not the best method, and you can still get pregnant from it. I have taken four UPT, and they all came back negative. My doctor did not give me a ...  Read Full »


Dr. Megha Tuli

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. If your tests came negative, most likely you are not pregnant, and it must be a hormonal disturbance. However, I would like to inform you that a pregnancy in which tests can be negative is known as a molar pregnancy. But it is an extremely rare condition and is an abn...  Read Full »

My hCG value is too low. Please help.

Query: Hi doctor, My last LMP was on 17th. As my periods delayed seven days, I had a pregnancy test. The beta HCG value was 355.30 mIU/mL. Why the value is too low than the normal range? Is this something to worry?  Read Full »


Dr. Megha Tuli

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The human chorionic gonadotropin - HCG levels increase progressively. Actually, one value of hCG in itself is not significant. No diagnosis can be made based on one value. If you get another blood HCG test done after 48 hours and the value doubles compared to this value,...  Read Full »

What causes very high hCG levels in pregnancy?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 31 years old. I had two miscarriages around 9 and 8 years ago. My last 6-7 periods were heavy and had a lot of pain. A lot of my family members had fibroids. So, I thought the same in my case too. Two months back, I got my last period, and as usual, it lasts 5-7 days, 28-29 days cycl...  Read Full »


Dr. Richa Agarwal

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your history and understand your concerns. I feel sorry about your loss. It is most likely a molar pregnancy (benign tumor developing in the uterus) because hCG levels are quite high (human chorionic gonadotropin) and it is inside the uterus. Most l...  Read Full »

Does elevated hCG levels of my wife signify a healthy pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife is 25 years old and she has PCOD. We are trying to conceive for 2 years. We had done an IUI which failed. We did IVF, but it ended with a chemical pregnancy. Last month, our doctor did Frozen Embryo Transfer (FET). He transferred 2 embryos on that day. We got a positive result...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The normal hCG levels in a singleton pregnancy as follows: At 4-5 weeks the HCG level ranges between 200-7000. At 5-6 weeks the HCG level ranges between 200-32,000. At 6-8 weeks the HCG level ranges between 4,000-150,000. In a twin pregnancy, the levels are 30% hi...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.