ADVERTISEMENT

Q. The beta hCG levels of my wife are very high. Does this signify a healthy pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 15, 2015 and last reviewed on: Jan 04, 2019

Hello doctor,

My wife is 25 years old and she has PCOD. We are trying to conceive for 2 years. We had done an IUI which failed. We did IVF, but it ended with a chemical pregnancy. Last month, our doctor did Frozen Embryo Transfer (FET). He transferred 2 embryos on that day. We got a positive result through urine test. We did serum beta hCG test. The report shows hCG level of 1,50,000 mIU/ml. The value looks like very high. Does this value signify a healthy pregnancy? Does it mean a twin pregnancy?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The normal hCG levels in a singleton pregnancy as follows:

  1. At 4-5 weeks the HCG level ranges between 200-7000.
  2. At 5-6 weeks the HCG level ranges between 200-32,000.
  3. At 6-8 weeks the HCG level ranges between 4,000-150,000.

In a twin pregnancy, the levels are 30% higher than the singleton hCG levels. Generally, during the Frozen Embryo Transfer, 3 to 4 embryos are being transferred, and hence the levels can be as high as this 1,50000 IU. But, as you are sure that there were only two transfers, then according to that the value is still higher for a twin pregnancy. Considering the present scenario, this may indicate a molar pregnancy.

It would be important to get an ultrasound pelvis done to identify multiple gestational sacs, and if molar pregnancy is suspected, then an MRI would be warranted. You can follow up with the USG report, and I would be able to guide you better after seeing the reports.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Pregnancy test shows negative, shall I take medicine to induce periods?

.. case, if pregnancy test has been negative, even till date, then you are surely not pregnant. The delay and irregularity need to be evaluated and investigated to rule out PCOS (polycystic ovarian disease), hypothyroidism or hyperprolactinemia, whic...   Read full

What is IUI? Are there any complications involved in it?

Hi doctor, I am a 21 year old male. I am currently studying civil engineering. I feel like a total loser all the time. I do not only feel, but it is also true that I am good at nothing. I do not know how to make good friends. I do not have any talen...   Read full

Pregnancy test had two mildly visible lines, but it is now negative. Please suggest.

Hi doctor, I am a 21 year old male. I am currently studying civil engineering. I feel like a total loser all the time. I do not only feel, but it is also true that I am good at nothing. I do not know how to make good friends. I do not have any talen...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
All the festivals are indirectly a danger sign for diabetic patients. Read this article to know more about how to handle...  Read more»
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
Food is essential for our survival, and what we eat definitely impacts our health. We can easily reduce the risk of many...  Read more»
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
This article discusses ADHD, whether it is a real condition, features of ADHD, how to recognize and manage this common c...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Infertility Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.