ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How to find out if a mole is cancerous or not?

Answered by
Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 30, 2016 and last reviewed on: May 19, 2020

Hi doctor,

There is a mole like appearance on the back of my thigh. I am worried if it is a cancerous one. Please help me.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your query and do understand your concern.

  • Please send the photo for better management. Also, mention since when it is present?
  • Please mention whether it has changed the shape or size. If yes, what is the change?
  • Is there any symptom over this lesion?

Revert back with the photo and the answers to the above questions to a dermatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist

Thank you doctor,

I am afraid that I do not know about the history of this lesion. I remember seeing it earlier, but cannot really remember the size and appearance. I am attaching the photo. Please help me.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • On looking at the picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity), I would suggest you to visit your local dermatologist to get dermatoscopic examination done.
  • Dermatoscopy is an instrument with which lesion can be viewed under high magnification.
  • Skin biopsy is a procedure in which a tiny portion of the lesion will be taken and sent for biopsy. It is a 10 minutes procedure done under local anesthesia.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:


I have an infection on my penis that is not healing. What could it be?

.. image, it appears to be psoriasis (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You will need a physical examination as well as skin biopsy and dermoscopy for a confirmation. Please visit a dermatologist for the same. Please provide me the fo...   Read full

Can you suggest some home remedies for face tan?

.. read your query in detail and do understand your concern. Your symptoms could be due to lichen planus pigmentosus (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Skin biopsy may be done to confirm the diagnosis. Colchicine may give some results...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
