ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What are the moles that keep recurring?

Answered by
Dr. Gauri Kshirsagar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 11, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I have some moles on my lower face and earlier the moles were operated twice by laser therapy with the advice of a doctor. But, it appears repeatedly. Am I suffering from any illness? What are the causes behind it?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.  

  • Healthwise, a mole does not cause any problem . It has a tendency to become malignant in cases of Caucasian individuals (white people). But, in quite dark people it would not cause any discomfort.
  • Until and unless you want to remove it due to cosmetic reasons, it will not pose any risk.
  • The depth of the pigment of the mole may vary, superficial or deep.
  • If it is superficial, it can be removed by a single sitting of radio frequency or a laser treatment.
  • Where as in case of a deeper mole, it will require more than two sittings. Since removing it in a single sitting, it can cause a scar.
  • The pigment in the deeper mole can recur even after removing it, hence the choice of removing it will be only because of cosmetic reasons.


Hi doctor,

How many times it need to get operated? It is appearing again and again and spreading here and there. Is there any curable treatment? Please guide.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • If it is spreading to other areas (not in size), then it may not be a mole in the first place.
  • It is better you send me clear photograph, with and without flash, so that I may have a look and give you a definite diagnosis.
  • Also, if possible do mention the name of the laser which was used to treat your condition.

Revert back with the photographs to a dermatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist

Hi doctor,

Please find the attachment. I have sent a photo of my mole which is present on my neck. Earlier it was on bottom of lower lip on the left side and it was operated. And again there on the same place mole is coming. Is this a viral infection?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I saw your photographs (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • These lesions are also called viral wart (Verruca filiformis).
  • These are not dangerous. However, they have a tendency to recur even after multiple removals. The growth which has happened is filled with virus particles, so whenever you shave that area, these are going to get seeded at someplace else.
  • I suggest you to use hair trimmer instead of shaving, as blades can cause a lot spread of these warts.
  • Radio frequency removal or CO2 laser (carbon dioxide laser) removal is effective if done thoroughly and multiple times.
  • Meanwhile, start vitamin B complex and Zinc supplements as these build up your immunity to fight these warts naturally.
  • There is no need to get scared, as recurrence is extremely common even in viral warts.
  • They can come literally from anywhere. Hence, known to be very common. Generally, they seem to be common in persons doing shaving in the men's parlors. However, they can come from anywhere.

Treatment plan:

Multiple radio frequency or CO2 laser removals are effective when taken along with vitamin B complex and Zinc supplements.

Preventive measures:

1. Use hair trimmer on zero setting for beard area.
2. Avoid shaving.
3. Avoid picking the wart by hands.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back after one month to a dermatologist online.--->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What are the moles that keep recurring?

Hi doctor, I have some moles on my lower face and earlier the moles were operated twice by laser therapy with the advice of a doctor ...   Read full

Skin Care Tips to Avoid Pimples

.. skin care tips to stay away from pimples .. ...   Read full

Having some skin problem above my right ear. What is it?

.. read your query in detail and do understand your concern. I also viewed the attached pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Does blood come out if it is touched repeatedly? Is the growth soft or firm? Does it move a bit around...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
