Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I had unprotected sex 5 weeks after delivery and took morning-after pill. Am I safe?

Answered by
Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 23, 2019

Hello doctor,

I gave birth to my baby six weeks ago, and on the fifth week, I and my partner had unprotected sex. I took the morning-after pill, but because I did not get my period I was worried whether it worked or not. It is been a week and today my first period has started. Does that mean that I am safe and I am not pregnant? Or could there still be a possibility?

Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

After the delivery, it takes around six weeks for the body physically, hormonally to get back to non-pregnant level. I mean to say that the hormones which were very high during pregnancy will not allow ovulation to occur, that is why you do not get periods during pregnancy. After delivery, if you regularly breastfeed the baby, those hormones do not come back to normal till you stop breastfeeding. Indirectly you do not get pregnant.

It is always advised to exclusively breastfeed the baby until four months. A gap between pregnancy will allow you to regain a lot of lost energy and reserves. It is time for this baby to get full care and energy as milk. The next baby will also have good reserves from the mother. But this is not an absolute method of contraception. Many get pregnant even without any periods. But as you had periods it means you are not pregnant. During this period you will need additional contraception like Cu-IUD (copper-T intrauterine devices), or injectable medications, etc., as per your doctors advice. In your case, if you had good bleeding, pregnancy is ruled out.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Is unprotected sex on the fifth day of period safe?
I have spotting every month just before my period. Why?
My pregnant wife passed a little blood. Is it a sign of miscarriage?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can unprotected sex on third day of period cause pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, I and my fiancee had unprotected sex on the third day of her period. I did not ejaculate inside her. And she also has the history of an irregular period but from the past three months, she is getting her regular period. I just want to know what are the chances of pregnancy.  Read Full »


Query: Hello doctor, My wife is 13 weeks pregnant. Though she takes Doxinate tablet once a day, she still has vomiting. Also, she often gets a stomach pain which eases in five minutes. We have discussed with the gynecologist about these issues and he had suggested a full abdominal ultrasound. In the ultra...  Read Full »

I have a pulling sensation in my vagina. Is this a side effect of the morning-after pills?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 30 year old female. I have a minor issue. About a month and a half ago, there was an incident where the condom broke. About 36 hours later, my husband got me four of the morning-after pills, and I took them all at once. Three days later, I started experiencing nausea, soreness of ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
