Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Will I transmit TB to my partner after completion of the TB medicine?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 17, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am having pulmonary TB and this is the third month since taking medicine. I had blood in sputum few times and sputum test showed negative but based on CT scan, the doctor suspected pulmonary TB. I was recommended medicine for six months. I am feeling better after taking medicine and no more cough or blood in sputum. There is a marriage plan in the family but I have doubts about recovering from this disease. These are some queries in this regard.

Whether any other treatments are required after completing six months of medicine? If yes, mention details. What is the chance of transmitting TB to partner after completion of medicine? How long one should wait for marriage after completion of TB medicine? What kind of risks a TB patient carries even after completion of medicine? Whether I am still infectious to others after taking medicine?

Dr. Anshul Varshney

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq. com.

I would need to know that have you got a repeat sputum test or chest X-ray after the treatment has started. I need to see that before I could answer your questions.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply. There have been no tests after starting medicines. I have attached the CT scan report done earlier for your reference. Please advice based on that report in an ideal situation. I request kindly mention how serious is my TB while answering earlier queries.

Dr. Anshul Varshney

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

After assessing your reports, my answers would be no specific treatment required. You may take multivitamins for a few months. No chances of transmitting TB if it is completely eradicated. You can marry anytime after completing treatment, even before. No risks as usual. Usually, a person gets non-infective after two weeks of treatment. I hope it helps you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
How long should I take treatment to dissolve a tuberculosis lump?
Will I transmit TB to my partner after completion of the TB medicine?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can hepatitis B be transmitted by saliva?

Query: Hello doctor, Is hepatitis B transmitted by saliva? Hepatitis B virus is just detected in my body. My viral load is 1.5 * 10^5 count/mL. Is it possible for me to get totally cure for this disease? If it is possible how much time will it take to get totally cured?  Read Full »

Can hepatitis C be transferred if the blood is in a dried state?

Query: Hello doctor, Can hepatitis C be transferred if the blood is in a dried state? For example, it dried on a surface and you touch it with another dry object or with dry hands. I understand if you wet the dry blood to clean it up it can transfer but I am talking in a strictly dry state. I was told it ...  Read Full »

Am I suffering from tuberculosis? Please clarify from my CT report.

Query: Hello doctor, My recent chest x-ray showed some suspicious infiltrates in the lung. I am currently under thyroid cancer treatment. I got two CT scans done for both neck and chest. I have attached both reports here. Please help me in clarifying few terms which I did not follow. I would like to know, ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pulmonologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
