iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersNeurologymultiple sclerosisWhy do I have an increased signal intensity within the cervical cord?

Why do I have an increased signal intensity within the cervical cord?

Share


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Sowmiya D

Published At December 23, 2017
Reviewed AtAugust 23, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have increased signal intensity within the cervical cord at C2 and C4 levels. The cervical discs have degenerated with some loss of normal disc height and hydration. What does this mean? I also have multiple sclerosis. My current medications are Gilenya, Amitriptyline, Omeprazole, and Venlafaxine. In the past, I have been on Lyrica. Please help.

Answered by Dr. Aida Abaz Quka

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com. I would like to know if you have performed any brain MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) study. These lesions in the cervical spine could be related to many possible causes. They could be MS (multiple sclerosis), cervical myelopathy, myelitis, neuro infections, etc. The diagnosis of MS should be made based on some specific neurological criteria, including multiple lesions like this in the brain's white matter. Besides, the diagnosis is also based on the medical history (clinical relapses with neurological deficits which have improved). In such cases, a lumbar puncture would also be necessary. There is also stenosis of the cervical spinal column in such cases at this level. The primary differential diagnosis should be made with cervical myelopathy.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I was diagnosed with multiple sclerosis five years ago. So, I wonder if these are new lesions relating to my multiple sclerosis (MS).

Answered by Dr. Aida Abaz Quka

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com. If you have not had these lesions in your previous cervical spine MRI (magnetic resonance imaging), they are likely new lesions. A cervical spine magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) study with Gadolinium enhancement is necessary to determine if it is an active plaque or an old one. In contrast enhancement, treatment with steroids like Methylprednisolone would be needed. It would help if you discussed with your doctor the above issues.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Aida Abaz Quka
Dr. Aida Abaz Quka

Neurology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Neurology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

