Q. Is surgery mandatory for a muscle tear?

Answered by
Dr. Wesley Turner
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 04, 2019 and last reviewed on: Sep 16, 2020

Hello doctor,

I suffered an injury in the right shoulder region four months back by falling off a fast speedboat. I was wearing a life jacket and buckles on impacted shoulder and I believe my arm was pulled back. It bruised badly. It is painful in some range of motions and have started back at the gym and hurts when under load on an exercise like pec dec. I went to an osteopath who reported below:

During an examination, there was pain on lateral flexion of his right shoulder. On observation, during right lateral flexion of the shoulder, his pectoralis looked atrophied and unsymmetrical compared to the left. On palpation, he was very tender on his right pectoralis major tendon and lateral muscle belly. I have therefore diagnosed him with a right pectoralis major tendon and muscle tear.

I have just received results from an MRI. My questions are:

What treatment should be done? Should I continue to exercise and slowly build up weights? Would it require surgery?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Treatment should be very low weight and high reps for building strength and physical therapy would be highly recommended. Surgery for rotator cuff tears are determined on a case by case basis by orthopedic surgeon and usually based on age, pain and restrictions. In this setting with multiple issues on MRI findings and abnormal physical exam findings, surgery may be warranted.


The Probable causes:

Trauma from accident.

Investigations to be done:

None further - needs ortho referral.

Differential diagnosis:

Rotator cuff tear, arthritis.

Probable diagnosis:

Rotator cuff tear, labral tear.

Treatment plan:

Physical therapy, orthopedic surgeon referral.

Preventive measures:

Continue to lightly use shoulder, avoid heavy lifting.

Regarding follow up:

Follow up with ortho surgeon for surgical evaluation.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
For AC joint surgery, should I get autograft or allograft?

.. sorry to hear about your injury. The good news is that there are many modalities available for AC joint injuries (acromioclavicular joint), which are showing promising results. Type five injuries constitute tears of the two important ligaments in ...   Read full

I am 5 feet tall with underweight 40 kg. How can I gain weight?

For a healthy diet, increase the intake of protein in the form of sprouts, nuts, egg white and lean meats like fish and chicken ... Follow up your workouts by drinking a whey ...   Read full

Can I take Betnelan tablet and Mosegor syrup to stay healthy and gain weight?

In order to build muscle and body there is no better way than joining a gym and supplementing it with a diet rich in proteins ... Add more protein like peanut, soyab...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches
Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Osteopathy Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
