HomeAnswersCardiologymyocardial ischemiaShould I worry about a flat T-wave in V2 to V4 leads?

what are the causes of flattened T-wave in electrocardiogram (ECG)?

Share


Answered by

Dr. Isaac Gana

Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At May 13, 2022
Reviewed AtJanuary 24, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Should the flattened T-wave in V2 - V4 be of concern? I have the following complaints such as chest pain, left jaw pain, sternal tightness, and pressure in the left chest radiating to the left arm and shoulder. Currently, I am taking Metoprolol Tartrate 25 mg and Omeprazole 10 mg. I have undergone the laboratory tests for the following. I have done Complete blood count, comprehensive metabolic panel, partial thromboplastin time, prothrombin time, and thyroid-stimulating hormone. The result values of all the above tests are normal. Thank you.

Answered by Dr. Isaac Gana

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for reaching out to us. Sorry about your health challenges. Please stay strong and you will be fine. Generally in ECG (electrocardiogram), a flattened T wave in leads V2- V4 could be due to myocardial ischemia. Meaning there is a narrowing in one of the heart vessels leading to low perfusion. But this usually presents with abnormal blood work. Based on my clinical experience, it will be required for you to do a stress ECG or a coronary angiography. This will give us more definite answer to the cause of your chest pain. It is difficult to rule out the possibility of coronary heart disease as it will be evident on your BMI (body mass index) and cholesterol levels. Best regards.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the reply. I had a nuclear PET (positron emission tomography) stress test one and a half months ago, and the report was normal. I have a calcium channel score of 0. The treadmill stress test taken three months back was also normal. I took an echocardiogram before six months and underwent CTA (computed tomography angiography) before a month, both of which were also normal. Here I attach my tracing taken at home. Could it simply be lead placement or the way I was positioned?

Answered by Dr. Isaac Gana

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It might not be the issue of placement or positioning. There are many other causes of flat T waves in V2 - V4, like anxiety and hypokalemia (low potassium level in the blood). If the T waves on ECG were pathological, there is a higher chance that one of the tests you did recently would be abnormal. When exactly did this current pain begin? Are you currently using any Statins or Aspirin?

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Isaac Gana
Dr. Isaac Gana

Cardiology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Cardiology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

