ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Please suggest dietary options and exercise to improve my eyesight.

Answered by
Dr. Shachi Dwivedi
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 23, 2021

Hi doctor,

Yesterday, I checked my eyes for the first time as I started to have blurred vision in the right eye. I can have it due to cell phone usage, excessive stress, and daily crying. The right SPH was -2.50, CYL was -0.50, AX was 2, and the left SPH was -2.25, CYL was -0.50, and AX was 1. I had a PD of 60 mm. My cornea, pupil, and lens were clear. I was suggested to use glasses. But I do not want it. Please provide your advice. How do you read the test results? Is there any other way other than LASIK? How to cure it? Please recommend some dietary options and exercise to improve my situation. Will using glass for reading affects near vision?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. You have myopia with astigmatism. You need to use glasses. If you do not want glasses, you can go for contact lenses. Your number needs to be stable for a year before going for LASIK (laser-assisted in situ keratomileuses) surgery. Also, corneal thickness and surface need to be evaluated for undergoing surgery. Nothing can be done at this stage regarding exercise and diet. Glasses should be worn all the time while reading, watching television, and using mobile phones. Glasses will not affect the near vision. You will get used to it in four to five days.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My eye power was -0.5 and it has increased to -1.5. How to get rid of spectacles?

.. grow in height and built, similarly, your eye size changes, so as your glass number. Usually myopia (minus number) starts at 7-8 years of age and keep on changing till 20-22 years. Your glasses number is small. Keep using glasses and visit your ...   Read full

After LASIK and flap striae surgery, when will I get normal vision?

.. different postoperative complications, including flap related issues like wrinkling, flap amputation or dehiscence, persistent epithelial defect, etc. I think the problem you have explained is a persistent epithelial defect, that can be after any...   Read full

I had LASIK surgery and vision in right eye is blurry after stopping eye drops. Why?

.. that you had LASIK done a week ago. The drops prescribed after the surgery usually include a tear supplement or lubricant along with antibiotics and steroids. The antibiotics and steroids help with the healing process. The tear supplements are to ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
