ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My latest reports showed non-alcoholic fatty liver and hypercholesterolemia. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 18, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 18, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am a 32 year old male, and I weigh 84 kg. I have a history of asthma, for which I use Salbutamol. I also have eczema and alopecia, for which I use topical Hydrocortisone and Finasteride 1 mg respectively. I do not smoke or drink. My last routine investigation, which I did last year, showed mild non-alcoholic fatty liver. And my recent blood test shows low lipase, low creatine, and hypercholesterolemia. I have attached all my reports. Please help.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I just read your query and saw your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • It appears that you do have a very high cholesterol and high LDL levels, which indicate that you have dyslipidemia.
  • Your ultrasound also shows non-alcoholic fatty liver disease, which is primarily due to high lipid levels since a very long time. The creatinine is slightly low, but that should not bother you. It is good in a way.
  • The lipase is just 1 below normal and that can also be left as it is, at the moment. It is not of much significance if it is just 1 below normal. What should be of prime importance is the high cholesterol and LDL (low-density lipoprotein) levels. I suggest you try doing the following to reduce your cholesterol level.
  1. Tablet Simvastatin 20 mg at bedtime.
  2. Reduce fats and trans fats in your diet.
  3. Exercise 30 to 45 minutes per day.
  4. Low-fat and low-carbohydrate diet will be advisable.
  5. It is a good thing that you do not smoke or drink, as it would only worsen your lipid levels and put you at risk for heart diseases later on.
  • Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicine after their consent. Your bronchial asthma is well controlled by Salbutamol. Eczema is being treated well with topical Hydrocortisone. Finasteride is appropriate for alopecia.

Hope my advice is of some help to you. Good luck.

For further queries consult an endocrinologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/endocrinologist


Hi doctor,

Thanks for the excellent reply. Please advise if Simvastatin might be substituted for Lovastatin, Fluvastatin or Rosuvastatin. My concern is to select a medicine with the least risk for serious side effects.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • According to me, Rosuvastatin 20 mg would be best suited for you with minimal side effects. But consult your doctor before you start taking the medicine. 

For further queries consult an endocrinologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/endocrinologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am not an alcoholic, but my liver is fatty. Is it NAFLD?

 Is it NAFLD ... It is nothing but vitamin E, which is helpful in NAFLD ...   Read full

If I take Methotrexate for alopecia areata, will it result in more hair fall?

.. is a chronic recurrent condition that occurs due to a genetic component. Due to its genetic component, it has a tendency to recur again and again. Both Dexamethasone and Methotrexate are good options. Taking Methotrexate is better as it causes few...   Read full

Total cholesterol 229, HDL 53 and LDL 150. Do I have heart disease?

Low-density lipoprotein (LDL) should be below 100 and high-density lipoprotein (HDL) in range of 50 to 60 ... Right now you do not seem to have heart condition and your slightly raised blood ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
Food is essential for our survival, and what we eat definitely impacts our health. We can easily reduce the risk of many...  Read more»
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
This article discusses ADHD, whether it is a real condition, features of ADHD, how to recognize and manage this common c...  Read more»
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?
Hi doctor,Can a cold sore virus cause cervical cancer? I never had sex before, but I have caught a cold sore from one of...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.