Non-alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease

Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease, also called NAFLD, is a term used for various liver diseases affecting individuals who consume no to little alcohol. It usually does not result in any symptoms, but it can result in tiredness, upper right abdominal pain, splenomegaly, and jaundice. Obesity, high blood sugar levels, high triglycerides, and insulin resistance are believed to be the risk factors.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Does my LFT report reveal that I suffer from jaundice?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been suffering from a fatty liver as per my USG. I am non-addicted. Today, I have my LFT, hepatitis B, and C tests are done. I am very much worried after seeing my LFT report. Is it serious? Am I suffering from jaundice? I am currently on Livoriv B.  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.

Cardiologist, Criticalcare Physician, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). This is grade I fatty liver disease, and in the scenario of a non-alcoholic behavior (as you described), this seems to be non-alcoholic fatty liver disease. Yes, you have high liver en...  Read Full »

I have increased ALT, AST and GGT. What does it indicate?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 28 year old male. Recently I went through LFT tests. It was found that I have increased ALT 147, AST 59 and GGT 80. What I have to do now? I am non-alcoholic. Please guide.  Read Full »


Dr. Sumit Srivastava

General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for your query on icliniq.com. Increased ALT (alanine transaminase), AST (aspartate aminotransferase) and GGT (gamma-glutamyl transferase) indicates liver injury or gallbladder injury. I would suggest you to carry out ultrasound examination of abdomen to rule ou...  Read Full »

What does asymptomatic elevation of ALT mean?

Query: Hello doctor, My previous lab report showed ALT mildly elevated at 60, and I repeated in July, which showed ALT mildly elevated at 62. AST normal (28), alkaline phosphatase normal (77), total bilirubin normal (0.6). No known symptoms, normal BMI. What can be the cause?  Read Full »


Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana

Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Well, first of all I need to know what was the reference level of the lab where this test perfomed. Because asymptomatic ALT (alanine transaminase) just above limit of the normal can completely be ignored and does not have a cause. Some medications like Tylenol, exc...  Read Full »

What does it mean if SGPT is high?

Query: Hello doctor, My SGPT test result is 49. Is it dangerous for the liver?  Read Full »


Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana

Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Well, you did not share your body weight? Do you feel any symptoms like fatigue, weakness, or loss of energy? This information is important because only SGPT which is just nearly one and a half times raised cannot tell a diagnosis on its own. To answer your concern tha...  Read Full »

Kindly help me interpret my liver USG report.

Query: Hello doctor, Four months before, I was diagnosed with fatty liver, slightly elevated fasting sugar and the level of total cholesterol. My current medications are tablet Viboliv 500 daily two times in a restricted diet and Nexpro RD. I had consumed spicy foods rarely. In the last four months, I l...  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The fatty liver disease is also known as NASH (nonalcoholic steatohepatitis), which may progress to NAFLD that is nonalcoholic fatty liver disease. The real issue here is to know if you are developing fibrosis or cirrhosis from it. And that is whether you are compens...  Read Full »

What are SGOT and SGPT?

Query: Hi doctor, I have tested for SGPT and SGOT. The result indicates that I have SGPT 214 and SGOT 197. Now what shall I do? Please suggest me.  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com.  Read Full »

Please explain about non-alcoholic fatty acid disease.

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 30 year old male. My weight is 85 kg and my height is 174 cm. I am non-smoker and I do not drink alcohol. My problems are gas formation, uneasy feeling after meals and lack of energy. My bowel does not get cleared properly and I feel too much tired after hard work. My heart beat be...  Read Full »


Dr. Ankush Gupta

Criticalcare Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner, Diabetologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and your complaints. It seems that you are suffering from non-alcoholic fatty liver disease. It is accumulation of fat within liver cells which is linked to being obese or overweight. Havin...  Read Full »

What causes a rise in liver enzymes?

Query: Hello doctor, Today I took blood test and found out that triglycerides, aspartate transaminase and alanine aminotransferase are high. One week back, I had taken Liv.52 DS, triphala and bael. Shall I continue them? Or should take any other medicine? I have attached my medical reports. Kindly check th...  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Criticalcare Physician, Diabetologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Medical Gastroenterologist, Nephrologist, Pulmonologist, Rheumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. According to your reports (attachments removed to protect patient identity), your triglyceride levels are absolutely normal. Yes, your liver enzymes are raised which requires evaluation of the cause. Most common causes of such liver derangements are alcohol, ...  Read Full »

What should a fatty liver grade 3 patient eat and drink?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been diagnosed with fatty liver grade 3, so my doctor told me to correlate clinically. My SGPT and SGOT levels are normal and within limits. So, the doctor, after doing a physical examination, said that there is no need of fibroscan. He told me to eat everything but exercise a l...  Read Full »


Dr. Happykumar Kagathara

Medical Gastroenterologist, Surgical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. Fatty liver is a condition in which, an excess of fat deposits in the liver, due to either excess fat content in diet or abnormal fat metabolism in the liver.  Reduction of fat content, not only reduces the fat level in blood but also ...  Read Full »

Is nonalcoholic fatty liver disease life-threatening?

Query: Hello doctor, Hemoglobin: 14.3, platelets: 174000, SGOT: 38.9, SGPT: 65.0 and vitamin D: 23.6. All other reports are normal.  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Criticalcare Physician, Diabetologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Medical Gastroenterologist, Nephrologist, Pulmonologist, Rheumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You seem to be suffering from non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD). This does not require any special treatment. I suggest you avoid painkillers, alcohol, and reduce weight if you are obese. I would also recommend you testing for hepatitis B and C. I hope it helps...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.