iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersNeurosurgerynumbnessI have arachnoid cyst and left vertebrobasilar dolichoectasia.

What could be the reason for an arachnoid cyst and left vertebrobasilar dolichoectasia in me?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At August 12, 2022
Reviewed AtOctober 11, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I was admitted to the hospital with left-sided numbness. They took me as a stroke patient and did a bunch of tests. I told them I did not have a stroke, and they sent me home. After coming home, I looked at my report and searched the internet. Some terrifying stuff was there. They were basically saying that I was dying. Please review the reports and let me know how serious this is. No acute infarct, intracranial hemorrhage, midline shift, or hydrocephalus. Prominent CSF (Cerebrospinal Fluid) space along the anterior medial aspect of the right temporal lobe may represent an arachnoid cyst. It measures 1.10 inch. The basal cisterns are maintained. The flow voids of the major arterial vessels are preserved. Left-sided vertebral basilar dolichoectasia is noted. The paranasal sinuses and ethmoid air cells are clear. The mastoid air cells are clear. The orbits are unremarkable. No suspicious lesions in the calvarium are identified. Peripheral soft tissues are unremarkable. There is No evidence of acute infarct, 1.10 Inch right middle cranial fossa arachnoid cyst, Left vertebrobasilar dolichoectasia

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Sorry to hear about your suffering. The first thing is not to get panic. I need to have an excellent detailed history of yours. I would keep two differential diagnoses depending upon the information you provided. One is transient ischaemic attack, and the other is seizures. Angiogram shows fusiform dilatation of carotid artery on both sides. This could be just an accidentally detected finding. You need to confirm it with DSA (digital subtraction angiography), which will give us a detailed understanding of pathology and help us formulate a further treatment plan.

The Probable causes

Transient ischaemic attack or seizures

Investigations to be done

Digital subtraction angiography

Treatment plan

Digital subtraction angiography and elevtroencephalogram.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

What is left vertebrobasilar dolichoectasia. Everywhere online, I see this as a dying condition.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Please do not try to confuse yourself with internet stuff. It is just making your and the treating doctor's life hell. Radiological images are to support the clinical history and examination base diagnosis. The only thing I can say is to trust your treating doctor. For the detailed answer to the questions, I need the above-mentioned investigation. Please do the investigation and follow-up.

The Probable causes

Transient ischemic attack or seizures.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Rahul Pramod Patil
Dr. Rahul Pramod Patil

Neurosurgery

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

arachnoid cystnumbness

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Neurosurgery

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

