ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Being a male, why am I always getting an image of kissing a boy in my mind?

Answered by
Dr. Saraswat Kumarshri Shriniwas
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 10, 2017 and last reviewed on: Apr 21, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 26 year old male. When I am with my friends (male), an image of kissing that friend pops into my head sometimes. Though I am not attracted to boys, what could be the reason for this? Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your symptoms are suggestive of OCD (obsessive compulsive disorder).

The popping of an image is called an obsession, if it is repetitive, automatic, intrusive and senseless. It induces significant uneasiness or anxiety.

The first thing is to understand that you are not turning gay, and do not worry that your orientation may change.

Consult a psychiatrist for detailed evaluation and proper treatment. Take care.


Hello doctor,

Before 15 days you had prescribed me a medicine and I am feeling much better now.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

That is good to know. You are always welcome to ping me in case of any health problem.


Hi doctor,

Do I have to continue my medicines then? What shall I do now?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, that would be advisable.


Hi doctor,

Can you please elaborate your answer? For how long should I continue this medicine? Are you going to prescribe me some other medicine too?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If you are doing good on this, then no need for other medicines for now. It is difficult to answer regarding the term of medication. It depends on your response to medication, chronicity and severity of OCD.


Hi doctor,

I have completed my 15 days course. Shall I stop taking medicines? I am feeling like I am cured around 99%. What is the next step?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Kindly visit your doctor and continue your medication for another one month after examination.


Hi doctor,

Thank you for the information.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You are welcome.

For further doubts consult a psychiatrist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/psychiatrist

Thank you doctor,

One more doubt, Should I take half tablet or one tablet?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You can take half a tablet for five days and then one tablet a day.

For further doubts consult a psychiatrist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/psychiatrist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Stress in a Broad Perspective - More Than Merely a Mental Illness!!

.. due to the mental (psychiatric) illnesses. Physical wellness also counts for stress levels in modern life .. ...   Read full

Can my OCD get cured with lower dose of medicine?

My mother is suffering from schizophrenia and is on 1 mg Risperidone ... My mother has chronic schizophrenia, for which she is having medicines for last 15 years after the death of my father ......   Read full

Why do I think too hard to pronounce people's names in my mind?

I think the symptoms you are describing is more fitting to an OCD (obsessive compulsive disease) spectrum disorder ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychiatrist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
