ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Are my right knee and hip pain due to osteoid osteoma?

Answered by
Dr. Sumit Chawla
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 07, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 11, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am suffering from right knee and hip pain, for more than one year. My MRI reports showed a right femoral neck stress fracture with surrounding edema and osteoid osteoma. The doctor saw my blood and MRI reports and suggested taking capsule Sunbless 60K, tablet Ezorb forte, and tablet Voveran 50 gm. But I am not feeling any relief, in fact, the pain is going from severe to unbearable. The doctor asked for a PET scan. I am very desperate due to this problem. I have attached my reports, kindly help me. What should I do?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern and would like to help you with it. I have seen your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • You have low vitamin D levels and should continue Sunbless 60K and should also start Calcium supplements along with it.
  • A PET (positron emission tomography) scan may or may not be able to differentiate between the two because of the size of the lesion. Noncontrast CT scan is a better investigation to delineate the bony lesion.
  • If you have osteoid osteoma, then these medicines will not provide relief in your condition.

Feel free to discuss further.

For further queries consult an orthopaedician and traumatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/orthopaedician-and-traumatologist

Hello doctor,

Thanks a lot for your response. I have already got a CT scan done, but nothing was found in that. Therefore, I am waiting for my next appointment, which is after ten days. There is still ten days for my appointment but my pain is getting very severe, and in the night it becomes unbearable. I will be getting the PET scan in the next appointment. What should I do doctor?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • If your CT scan gives a normal report and your MRI mentions a stress fracture with pain becoming worse at night, then there is a strong possibility for it to be due to osteoid osteoma.
  • Have you tried Aspirin so far? If not, I suggest taking 100 mg of Aspirin at night and let me know how you feel. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking medicine after their consent. I have a strong belief that it will settle your pain on a temporary basis.

Looking forward to your response.

Revert with more information to an orthopaedician and traumatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/orthopaedician-and-traumatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can vitamin D3 deficiency cause pain in different parts of my body?

 I have vitamin D3 deficiency for the past two years and for which I had Vitamin D3 tablets for three months ...   After going through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient ident...   Read full

Shall I take Aspirin with honey to induce period?

.. did not get a withdrawal bleed within 7 to 10 days of taking the Unwanted 72 pill, then the next best thing to do is to get a serum beta hCG test done. It is a blood test for ruling out pregnancy conclusively as of now. If the hCG (human chorionic...   Read full

Why is Aspirin given for high hemoglobin and RBC count?

.. level, RBC (red blood cells), and PCV (packed cell volume) are high. The lymph node, liver, and spleen need to be clinically examined. Do you have a history of dizziness, weakness, and stroke? High level of RBC and hemoglobin can cause blood clo...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
