Q. Is it advisable to take Duphaston for ovarian cyst?

Answered by
Dr. Uzma Arqam
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 21, 2019

Hello doctor,

Today, I had an appointment with a doctor. It looks like I have a small cyst in my ovary. The doctor said, nothing is special but somehow told me to get Duphaston 10 mg for 10 days. Can it cause weight gain? What can be side effects? And if I do not get it and the cyst is not dangerous, can it affect my fertility?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It would be better if you could send me your detailed gynecology, obstetrics, medical, surgical, and drug history. The cyst is a developing large size follicle. If it is less then 4 to 5 mm then it should resolve by itself in the next few months gradually. If you do not have multiple cysts, then you can avoid medication. Duphaston is Progesterone and its side-effect is weight gain if taken for a long time.

If you are observing weight gain, abnormal weight gain along with irregular or scanty periods, then you need only blood tests. So observe for these as well. In the case of multiple ovarian cysts with or without the above symptoms also, you need to have a blood test. Have a balanced diet, weight, and BMI to avoid polycystic ovary.


The Probable causes:

Ovarian cyst.

Treatment plan:

Have exercise, yoga, and swimming or exercise to have balanced weight and BMI. More fruits, vegetables, and plenty of water and reduce salt, sugar, oil, and spice.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is it advisable to take Duphaston during pregnancy?

.. gone through the case summary. As she has had PCOD, in such patient, there is a deficiency of pregnancy hormone Progesterone. So we have to give from outside to support pregnancies. There is a history of two miscarriages. Can you tell me where did...   Read full

Is it advisable to take Duphaston for ovarian cyst?

.. be better if you could send me your detailed gynecology, obstetrics, medical, surgical, and drug history. The cyst is a developing large size follicle. If it is less then 4 to 5 mm then it should resolve by itself in the next few months gradually....   Read full

I have weakness, weight gain and fluctuating BP with TSH level of 6. Please help.

I am having many problems like weakness, gaining weight, dizziness, trembling, back pain, and waist pain ... These medicines which you mentioned are also partially responsible for the weight gai...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
