Q. Is it advisable to take Duphaston during pregnancy?

Answered by Dr. Ravinder Kaur Khurana Kaur Khurana and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Duphaston or Conception & Pregnancy? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

My wife is pregnant for about five weeks. So the doctor suggested Duphastone three times, JC Folate one time, Myocyst two times a day. My wife has got miscarriage two times before that and she was also treated for PCOD last one year. I am scared about Duphastone.


Related Questions:
Is it possible to conceive naturally with issues in left fallopian tube?
Why have I been prescribed Ovares plus, Letrozole and Duphaston?
Is there any harm in using Ovasafe and Duphaston if I plan to delay pregnancy?
 

Dr. Ravinder Kaur Khurana Kaur Khurana
MBBS., DGO., DNB
Family Physician, Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the case summary. As she has had PCOD, in such patient, there is a deficiency of pregnancy hormone Progesterone. So we have to give from outside to support pregnancies. There is a history of two miscarriages. Can you tell me where did they occur and at what time of gestation was the heartbeat present? When the ultrasound was done? I think we should start tablet Ecosprin 75 mg once a day if not yet started. There is no fear about Duphaston as it is safe during pregnancy. Many studies have been done to know about the safety of Duphaston. So you should not worry.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


What is causing frequent miscarriages?
Query: Hello doctor, I have had four miscarriages in a row. One had a subchronic hematoma. Is there a reason for this or a way to stop? I have given live births but now I cannot keep a child. What can I do?  Read Full »
Dr. Uzma Arqam
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Recurrent miscarriages need to be investigated actually. You had live births but now had four consecutive miscarriages. It is better to have a thrombophilia screen and products of conception needed to be send out for histopathology to check any chromosomal, congenital, st...  Read Full »
 
Counseling for Newly Weds
Article Overview: In this article the sexual problems that the newly weds usually face are discussed.  Read Article »
Dr. Purushottam Sah
Psychologist Counsellor

Most people enter the marriage life with unrealistic expectations of a dream life influenced by some popular songs and movies. But soon their dreams are shattered and their married life gets ruined before it takes off.   Ideally, couples should seek premarital counseling before getting marrie ...  Read Article »
 
Should I meet my gynecologist for missed period?
Query: Hi doctor, My LMP was 7th of last month. I have done my urine test and it came negative. Also, I have tested beta hCG and it is less than 1. But, I have missed my period without any symptoms. Why? Do I need to visit a gynecologist regarding this missed period?  Read Full »
Dr. Sonal Prasad
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Since your beta hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) is less than one, you are not pregnant. So, we can safely suggest you medication to induce your periods. I suggest tablet Duphaston (Dydrogesterone) 10 mg three times a day. Consult your specialist doctor, dis...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Ankylosing Spondylitis
Is having severe leg pain during pregnancy normal?
 
 

Also Read Answers From