Q. I have severe breast pain with fullness from ovulation to periods. Is it hormonal imbalance?

Answered by
Dr. Uzma Arqam
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 24, 2018

Hello doctor,

My husband and I have been trying to conceive for five months now. The past few months I have been noticing severe breast pain throughout my entire breast and fullness of both breasts from ovulation until the time I get my period. I read that this could be indicative of a hormone imbalance? My periods are regular and I typically have 30 days cycles.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Symptoms you have described are effects given by hormones produced before menses and after ovulation. As you are trying to conceive as well and active sexually, the body tries to respond to that too. Attempts for trying to conceive stimulates and activates hormones more efficiently. So those hormonal presence gives effects as well, like breast tenderness. If the pain or tenderness is there all over the cycle and on a specific side only then you need to worry and consult breast specialist.

Hot fomentation, warm baths and then oil massage could be helpful. Have folic acid daily. Try to have a complete treatment of any health issue you have. A daily walk and exercise to have normal BMI. Have recreational activities and quit recreational drugs.


The Probable causes:

Hormonal changes of the cycle.

Treatment plan:

Massage, hot fomentation, warm bath. Can have tablet Postan 500 mg for severe pain.

Preventive measures:

Folic acid, sex in the fertile period.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
The pregnancy test was negative, then why did not I get my periods still?

.. be because of hormonal changes due to stress and strain, anxiety, work pressure, change of place, change in climate or low blood count. However, if you have doubt, then get yourself checked by a gynecologist and get a blood test for pregnancy done...   Read full

Can breast pain and cramps after sexual contact mean pregnancy?

.. have taken the emergency pill within 72 hours of intercourse, there is no chance of pregnancy. These symptoms could be because of hormonal changes due to the pill you have taken. So relax and do not worry. However, if you have a doubt then get bac...   Read full

My partner is weak after withdrawal bleeding. How to improve her health?

.. be because of hormonal changes due to the pill you have taken. It is a withdrawal bleeding and there is nothing to worry about. So, relax and do not worry. However, if you have a doubt then get back to me. Take care. For more information consult a...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
