Q. Can breast pain and cramps after sexual contact mean pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 11, 2018 and last reviewed on: Sep 18, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have PCOS. I had my period a month back. My periods are mostly irregular and I usually have cramps in stomach and my breasts hurt before periods not every time though. I had oral sex with my fiance yesterday, he was wearing a condom throughout but he rubbed his genitals on my vagina. I took an I-pill and Regestrone just to be safe after three to four hours. But today my breasts are hurting and I am having cramps. My vagina is also dry. Is there any chance that I am pregnant?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Since you have taken the emergency pill within 72 hours of intercourse, there is no chance of pregnancy. These symptoms could be because of hormonal changes due to the pill you have taken. So relax and do not worry. However, if you have a doubt then get back to me.


Thank you doctor,

I still have one query. I am having menstrual cramps, sore breasts that hurt a lot and my vagina is comparatively dry. What is the possible reason?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The cramps, sore breast, and vaginal dryness could be because of hormonal changes due to the pill and nothing else. So relax and do not worry.


Thank you doctor,

Can you tell me around when will I get my periods? And if I do that means I am not pregnant, right? And also around when will I get stable cycles?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Since you have irregular periods, it is difficult to tell exactly when you will be getting your periods. But definitely there is no chance of pregnancy. It will take a month or two to get your periods back to normal.


Thank you doctor,

I read online that it takes five to seven days after the pill for withdrawal bleeding. Does that confirm that I am not pregnant or should I visit a doctor? What if I do not get withdrawal bleeding? And can I start taking Regestrone after withdrawal bleeding so that I can monitor my periods?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Usually you should be getting your withdrawal bleeding within a week or so. Yes, withdrawal bleeding will confirm that you are not pregnant. Once you have withdrawal bleeding, there is no need to meet a doctor, unless you have a doubt. Once you have withdrawal bleeding, with usual period like bleeding and for the same duration, you can plan and take Regesterone (Norethisterone).


Thank you doctor,

What if I do not get a withdrawal bleeding, what does that mean?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You will definitely get withdrawal bleeding. And if you do not, then wait for a week or so and get yourself checked by a gynecologist and get a pelvic scan done to rule out the exact cause. Do not worry about it. You will be fine.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I performed oral sex right after getting scaling done. What is my risk of HIV?

Hi doctor, A few weeks ago, I had oral sex with a female sex worker ... I did oral sex initially after I came from scaling ...   Read full

Can oral sex result in STD?

Hi doctor, Four days ago, I had oral sex with a lady, who I already know ... Oral sex does not cause HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) to the recipient ...   Read full

My pregnant wife passed a little blood. Is it a sign of miscarriage?

.. you doing ? Usually in the initial few days of pregnancy, you may experience implantation bleeding. The blood that is released from the uterine lining when the embryo penetrates into the uterine lining may be released as few drops of fresh blood o...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
