Q. Why is there soreness in hip while standing after sitting position?

Answered by
Dr. Sumit Chawla
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 19, 2019

Hi doctor,

I am a 49-year-old female weighing 75 kg, 170 cms height. For a few months, I have experienced soreness in my left hip. It really only occurs when I get out of a car and go to stand. It is quite a dull pain. Not sure if there is any connection but I injured my lower back and a few times, to relieve the pain, found straightening and straining my left leg helped. The soreness has only occurred since then. Sometimes I have felt this when getting off a sofa, but less commonly. Occasionally, when I have taken Nurofen for a headache or period pain, the soreness disappears. I am wondering if there is anything I should be doing.

Dr. Sumit Chawla

Orthopedics And Traumatology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You have a history which is classic of tendinitis depending upon the site of pain it may be due to piriformis, gluteius medius, or iliopsoas or ischial tuberosity related. You need to mention which is the exact site of your hip pain. Is it side of the hip, groin, front of the hip or deep hip pain on the back.

Secondly, do you have have pain that radiates from back to leg? Do you have any tingling or numbness in your lower limbs? Can you sit cross-legged? Do you play any sports regularly or does your occupation involve a lot of physical activity? Have you undergone any clinical examination or investigation like X-ray or MRI? Follow up with your answers to the questions and feel free to discuss further.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I do not have any other pain radiating from the hip, nor any numbness or tingling. It passes very quickly, only when I go to stand after having sat down, especially from a car seat. Mainly, it is from the front part of the hip, and it does not feel deep. Typically, I do aerobics twice weekly and yoga once per week. I can sit cross-legged.

Dr. Sumit Chawla

Orthopedics And Traumatology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Most probable diagnosis in your case is iliopsoas tendinitis or iliopsoas syndrome. IIliopsoas tendinitis is inflammation of the iliopsoas tendon, its insertion site or the bursa between the tendon and the underlying bone.

Whereas iliopsoas syndrome refers to a strain, partial or complete rupture of the iliopsoas tendon. It is unlikely to be complete rupture, however partial rupture, strain and tendinitis cannot be differentiated from history or even examination, it requires MRI evaluation.

It is best to take analgesics for a few days to settle the inflammation. Hot fomentation and massage are also helpful in these cases. Take rest from your yoga and aerobics session for a couple of weeks to let the injury heal. Once your pain settles, then muscle stretching, and strengthening exercises can be started.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Are my right knee and hip pain due to osteoid osteoma?

Query: Hello doctor, I am suffering from right knee and hip pain, for more than one year. My MRI reports showed a right femoral neck stress fracture with surrounding edema and osteoid osteoma. The doctor saw my blood and MRI reports and suggested taking capsule Sunbless 60K, tablet Ezorb forte, and tablet ...  Read Full »

I have sudden ankle swelling and pain. What to do?

Query: Hello doctor, Patient's left leg is swollen at ankle with severe pain at the joint for the past 10 days. He is unable to walk regularly as before. He has taken antibiotic and still the pain remains the same. Patient has done x-ray and blood test and everything seems to be fine. There is no accident...  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

